Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:55 PM
Eloquist Eloquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default SP2 M-box probs...

I just got my M-box about a week ago and I'm using a 500MHz P3 with 256RAM to power it. It seemed to install fine and it all checked out OK (despite the need for more RAM and more processing speed) but the only problem I have is when I try to record, it tells me to lower the H/W Buffer size... and when I lower it to 512 it tells me I should raise it... Now, it doesn't do that everytime, it has recorded 3 times in the past week, however, it has problems playing it back... I've tried running it on a seperate system that has more then enough juice to power the M-box yet it still does the same thing... is this a problem with SP2 like some of the documentation claimed, or is there something else I can do to fix this problem.

AND... if I have to go back to SP1... whats an easy way to do so... its not like there's a key to just un-install SP2 off Xp...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2005, 01:09 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

You really need to take a good read through the mBox Compatibility page including all of the linked pages.
Your system is woefully inadequate in more than one respect.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:53 PM
Eloquist Eloquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

Regaurdless of the system I use the problem occurs. the inadequacy of my system is irrelevant.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:57 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

get a faster pc, or downgrade to ptle 5.3.1

512 is really the minimum. Upgrade to that and your system will be faster.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

Quote:
the inadequacy of my system is irrelevant.
The inadequacy of your system is directly relevant to the problem you are having. You did not post specifications about your other computer that you tried it on. "more than enough juice" doesn't mean that it meets the compatibility specifications laid out on the page that I linked you to. Any computer that you will use to run the mBox must meet the minimum compatibility requirements first and foremost before any other troubleshooting can occur.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2005, 02:38 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

Quote:
I've tried running it on a seperate system that has more then enough juice to power the M-box yet it still does the same thing... is this a problem with SP2 like some of the documentation claimed, or is there something else I can do to fix this problem.
Can you post your specs for this system?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2005, 05:56 PM
panicstrickin panicstrickin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pine Colorado, U.S.A.
Posts: 49
Default Re: SP2 M-box probs...

Quote:
Regaurdless of the system I use the problem occurs. the inadequacy of my system is irrelevant.
Definitly need more juice! I have a pc with two hard drives and a gig of ram and pt still locks up on me sometimes.....so not irrelevant
__________________
Hp 819n 2 seagate sata 7200 200/160gig
1.5gig ddr2 pc3200 ram
pro tools 6.9le m-box

All you need is a bag and a sleepin bag mat


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new probs yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-29-2007 10:18 AM
2 different probs. Blue642 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-26-2005 05:13 PM
DAE probs BBCalhoun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-03-2002 05:30 PM
Hui and PT5 probs Bill Padley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-22-1999 12:20 AM
Probs Interval Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-08-1999 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com