Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 05:56 AM
ReyerZwart ReyerZwart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 2
Default Sibelius Ultimate does not appear in plugins

Since upgrading to Pro Tools 18.4 and Sibelius Ultimate, Sibelius does not appear as a selectable plugin in Pro Tools.
Anyone any idea how to solve this?
Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2018, 08:24 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 515
Default Re: Sibelius Ultimate does not appear in plugins

Excuse my ignorance, wasn’t Sibelius already part of protools chart editor?
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.5 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.7 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 12:51 PM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Sibelius Ultimate does not appear in plugins

Hi, I have the same versions as you (18.4 vanilla + Sib. Ultimate), and "Sibelius (stereo)" appears in my Instruments plugin folder when I try to insert a new Sibelius plugin (both as mono and stereo).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2018, 03:44 PM
ReyerZwart ReyerZwart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sibelius Ultimate does not appear in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
Hi, I have the same versions as you (18.4 vanilla + Sib. Ultimate), and "Sibelius (stereo)" appears in my Instruments plugin folder when I try to insert a new Sibelius plugin (both as mono and stereo).
Hi, yes, and that's what I would expect... Are you on OS 10.13.4 as well?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2018, 08:05 AM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Sibelius Ultimate does not appear in plugins

No, forgot to mention I'm on Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sibelius Tech-->Sibelius 6.2 Will NOT work on the Same Lion Machine as PT 9.0.5?!?!! humdrumprune macOS 4 11-04-2011 05:36 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-07-2010 07:17 PM
send to sibelius, export to sibelius... ericlees Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-07-2010 07:02 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM
MBOX AND SIBELIUS??? Sibelius crashes... Ithai B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2004 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com