Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2016, 12:15 PM
patd71 patd71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: binghamton usa
Posts: 2
Default Reload 8.0 LE due to multiple miscellaneous errors

Hi anyone that may have recommendations,

I recently tried to use the Protools 8.0 LE program with my MBox2 after it has been sitting dormant on my MacBook Pro for 2+ years. The MBox2 powers up as it always has to date because I do use this as a connection junction for two studio speakers that I play music off my Mac through. However, I cannot get a live sound signal from a mic, or instrument yet through trying to record a sample just to get sound adjusted. I get no visible Live signal in the program mixer and as moving along in record mode, I receive a space error, etc, etc. errors where my friend who seems semi familiar with Protools recommends I reload the program.

How can I do this with my code received from digidesign when I upgraded from Protools 6 to 8.0LE?

I'm not too technical on this so I apologize for this lamen's language.

Thanks

Pat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2016, 12:25 PM
patd71 patd71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: binghamton usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Reload 8.0 LE due to multiple miscellaneous errors

discard above request. I'm trying a solution. couldn't figure out how to delete my post. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2016, 12:32 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 534
Default Re: Reload 8.0 LE due to multiple miscellaneous errors

What OSX is on your MBP? If it's higher than 10.6.8, PT8 is unsupported. Do you still have the authorization code for PT8? If not, Search for Lost Authorization Code on this forum.

As far as the no signal issue, go to the Setup>I/O and default all tabs (Input, Output, Busses, Sends) and see if that does any good.
__________________
Bob
Without a song
The day would never end
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous gear available Best Offer fastrackmusic Buy & Sell 0 01-30-2014 12:46 PM
HELP! M box 2 multiple errors with pro tools 10 Fyenamuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2013 12:43 PM
Multiple 6101 errors scott bourgeois Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-03-2012 07:31 PM
Why move threads into Miscellaneous? brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 4 10-30-2011 02:57 PM
Miscellaneous answers... pidroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-22-2003 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com