Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-19-2023, 02:15 PM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 237
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Some news to report. Today I was doing some computer cleanup, and deleted a co-installed pro tools version. I typically like to keep a previous stable version at my fingertips in case of who-knows-what, but lately 2022.12 has been working great so I deleted my co-install of 2022.10.

Since doing this, I'm not getting the force quit issue. It's only been one day and I'll continue to monitor.

Perhaps others having this problem can look into this and report here whether this impacts the force-quit behaviour?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-20-2023, 05:38 PM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 237
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Okay never mind. It still happens.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-20-2023, 10:20 PM
chompers2022 chompers2022 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: philly
Posts: 57
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Im definitely having way more force quits and general CPU issues with 2022.12

I dont have the gumption to list all the issues right now, but, yes its crashing 5 or 6 times a day.

Ive slimmed down my plug ins to make things run smoother, but still not great.

bummer.


Mac studio
monterey 12.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-21-2023, 03:12 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 979
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Staying on 2022.10 doesn't make it any better. I always have to force quit a few times a day.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.7.4
PT 2024.3
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-21-2023, 04:12 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogamble View Post
Okay never mind. It still happens.
Ha yeah I know that feeling oh so well. “I’ve found a soluti…… d’oh!!”
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-24-2023, 01:59 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 605
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

I am having to force quit very often since I moved from 2021.3 to 2022.12 a few weeks ago. I'm working on two different INTEL Macs.
__________________
http://felixrost.de
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-28-2023, 08:17 AM
uptown's Avatar
uptown uptown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 26
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

I know this is not a supported configuration (Mac Pro 5,1 running Big Sur under Opencore), but I have to force quit every time I quit Pro Tools. This is with a fresh install of Pro Tools 2023.03, with only stock plugins. Even if I just open Pro Tools and immediately quit it, I have to force quit.
__________________
Kind regards

Murray

Murray Anderson
Milestone Studios
21 Bloem Street
Cape Town 8001
South Africa
https://www.milestones.co.za
Tel: +27 (0)21-424 6000
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-29-2023, 01:25 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,874
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptown View Post
I know this is not a supported configuration (Mac Pro 5,1 running Big Sur under Opencore), but I have to force quit every time I quit Pro Tools. This is with a fresh install of Pro Tools 2023.03, with only stock plugins. Even if I just open Pro Tools and immediately quit it, I have to force quit.
Hi - I have the same setup as yours but mine is behaving itself extremely well. I have had this issue in the past, though I can’t remember what the fix was. (Trashing preferences yet again probably )
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-06-2023, 12:25 PM
awells awells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

I have this too - Pretty much brand new M1 Pro system. Actually, lots of apps (Soundly esp) need to be forced to quit on this new system! Quite frustrating as all this hardware and software costs a small fortune.
__________________
Macbook Pro M1 Max / 64Gb / Monterey
Focusrite Interface / Latest Pro Tools 2022
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-08-2023, 07:51 AM
alfiea alfiea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Always having to force quit Pro Tools

you are not alone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Crashes, Keeps Running in Background After Force Quit gabriel b. Pro Tools 11 2 01-07-2018 12:58 PM
Pro Tools refuses to quit. Have to force quit. SD2 Pro Tools 10 13 01-23-2014 08:21 AM
The following incident with Altiverb will force me Force Quit PT 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 01:30 PM
Pro Tools 7 will NOT force quit... soundfx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 03:04 PM
Pro Tools must force quit to quit losttimestudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com