Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2010, 12:27 PM
goat1927 goat1927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 13
Default Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

Hi there,

Easy question - is there a way to zip through and audition all the presets in Xpand2, rather than having to click and go through menus and mouse clicking?

There has to be an easier way to do this...

Thanks,

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:29 PM
Dorian Green Dorian Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 210
Default Re: Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

I'm gonna try to help you as I don't have my PT in front of me.

First of all choose one preset from the menu on the top of the Xpand2 window.

Then just click on the "double square" button on the top center.
Should appear a new window with the name of the preset within the bank.

You can even set a play loop and set the time at the bottom to change the preset incrementialy, you just have to set the time.

Hope my explainations are not too confusing!
__________________
Green Room Studios, France
Mac Book Pro i7 15"4 Mac OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.2
DIY Intel Core 2 Quad, P5B Premium,DDR2 6GB, Win 7 Ultimate.
PTLE 8.0.4
002R Unit and MBox Mini
SSL XLogic Alpha Channel.
SPL Goldmike valve Preamp.
DBX Analog Compressors, Gate and Eq.
Monster Cables
Home made & Neutrik Patchbay.
Brauner, Shure, Seinnheiser and T.Bone mikes.
Tannoy 8D Active monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:06 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

LOL 2 years later. Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2023, 05:08 PM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 222
Default Re: Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

This is how it used to be

Wth happened?

I also installed Air Music's bundle from AKAI but deleted xpand AAX plug in to reinstall the Air Instruments bundle from My Avid account and still.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorian Green View Post
I'm gonna try to help you as I don't have my PT in front of me.

First of all choose one preset from the menu on the top of the Xpand2 window.

Then just click on the "double square" button on the top center.
Should appear a new window with the name of the preset within the bank.

You can even set a play loop and set the time at the bottom to change the preset incrementialy, you just have to set the time.

Hope my explainations are not too confusing!
__________________
Take care brush your hair,

Rey
https://r-e-y.com/

macOS Ventura
Pro Tools 2022
iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Shure SM7B Mic
Pro Tools | Carbon
Komplete Kontrol M32
AKAI Mpk3 Mini
KALI Lp 6 (2)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2023, 05:32 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,259
Default Re: Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

For me, this works:
I select a preset on one of the four, then I can click thru presets with the two small triangles to the left of the preset name.
__________________
Mac mini M2 base model, 16GB RAM. MacOS 13.2.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Avid Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2023, 06:16 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,939
Default Re: Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2

There are so many Presets, I’d probably come down with a bad case of “Clicker’s Finger” (RSI) by the time I’d auditioned the lot.

In 2010, Dorian Green showed an easier way:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorian Green View Post
...First of all choose one preset from the menu on the top of the Xpand2 window.
Then just click on the "double square" button on the top center.
Should appear a new window with the name of the preset within the bank.
You can even set a play loop and set the time at the bottom to change the preset incrementialy, you just have to set the time ...


Paraphrasing Dorian:
It’s easier to open Xpand!2 Settings and audition them within the plug-in:
Under ‘Preset’ up top, click the ‘Plug-In Settings select’ button (between ‘+’ and ‘COMPARE’)
Use your keyboard’s Up and Down arrows to audition (and Left and Right keys to change columns)

or

In bottom RHS of Presets, tick the box: ‘Increment setting every’ and select 4 seconds (or other) to audition

If Plug-In Settings are not visible within plug-in:
In Pro Tools Preferences > Display
select: Organize Plug-In Menus By: 'Category & Manufacturer'

For Windows:
Move Xpand!2 from
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\AIR Music Technology
with all your other AIR Music Technology Plug-Ins


double-click:
Xpand!2.aaxplugin
double-click:
Contents Folder
double-click:
Factory Presets Folder

Copy the Xpand!2 Folder
Paste it here:
C:\Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

Restart computer

Launch Pro Tools

Insert Xpand!2 on an Instrument Track
Click the drop-down arrow next to ‘clips’ and change it to ‘notes’
Right-click the ‘Play’ arrow and select ‘Loop’
Add 4 bars of notes, highlight them and hit ‘Play’


Hopefully, Ben will also see this Post and provide the equivalent Mac paths
(Thank you Ben!)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6

Last edited by unkJE; 04-09-2023 at 05:14 AM. Reason: ‘Increment setting every’ = make a cuppa while auditioning
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which presets in Xpand2? Suke AAX Plug-ins 2 09-03-2013 02:27 PM
XPAND2 missing my patches and presets iamkimosabi Virtual Instruments 1 06-07-2012 11:34 PM
Xpand2 will not play defualt presets sgaree Virtual Instruments 0 10-08-2010 04:06 PM
Changing Xpand2 presets with Axiom pro 61 Sofine Virtual Instruments 7 11-10-2009 02:54 AM
No xpand2 update fixing mouse scrolling through parts ! chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 01-27-2009 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com