Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-08-2023, 02:49 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Working with 32bit Float Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is my understanding (and I may be wrong) that Carbon outputs 32-float. Carbon AD performance is not so spectacular. It is only 126dB, which is not bad, but the point of 32bit converter is kind of DigiDesign 192 soft clip with steroids, as in not clipping.

24-bit has theoretical maximum of 144.5dB so otherwise advertising 32-bit makes no sense. There is still 18.5dB headroom without.

With that said, 20bit has theoretical maximum of 120dB and for that reason 24-bit fixed makes sense. 32-bit fixed point? No. Give me a converter with more than 192.5dB dynamics and I believe.

The Carbon is 32-bit integer. It clips at 0dBFS.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12. OSX 13.2. Win 10. HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2 via RME HDSPe MADI.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-08-2023, 02:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,300
Default Re: Working with 32bit Float Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
The Carbon is 32-bit integer. It clips at 0dBFS.
So it is only AVB streaming that is float? In that case 32bit AD conversion is nonsense, it still has less than 24bit dynamic range. I stand corrected.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32Bit Float with Pro Tools 11 RichS Pro Tools 11 3 04-13-2017 06:38 AM
Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float WombatStudio.Org Tips & Tricks 55 10-05-2014 03:41 PM
Using 32bit Float Point DonaldM Tips & Tricks 52 06-27-2014 01:44 AM
32bit float (16.8)/(.24) import PROBLEM donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 14 05-20-2006 12:05 PM
The 32bit float advantage ptnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-19-2005 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com