Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2015, 07:14 AM
annaalex3 annaalex3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Command Shift K Not Working

Does anyone know why out of the blue "command Shift K" is not working? I am using Pro Tools 11 on an iMac running Yosemite. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2015, 10:58 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Command Shift K Not Working

You might check the clip list.
If the clips, you want to export, are not shown there, due to a clip list search that has not been cancelled or because the type of clip is not enabled in the clip list menu (show - audio, midi, ....), then those clips, who are only selected in the edit window, cannot be exported.
Cmd Shift K, that shortcut "belongs" to the clip list, not the edit window.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2015, 08:16 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Command Shift K Not Working

Does running the command from the clip list mini-menu work? If not, then it's probably something like what Joachim is suggesting. If it does work from the mini-menu, then it's probably an issue with a keyboard shortcut assigned in system prefs stealing it.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2024.3.1. HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the Shift+Alt+Pom+click command groovbro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-26-2008 06:45 PM
SHIFT COMMAND WHY germ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-12-2003 05:20 PM
Nudge vs Shift Command lcpellerin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2001 01:53 PM
Can't "shift-command-B" sometimes... dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-22-2000 11:38 AM
Losing [command][shift]B trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 07-12-2000 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com