Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2005, 03:29 PM
Alain73 Alain73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default Flatbed and computer sync

I figured folks on this list could help me with the technical side of setting up a Film/Digital hybrid for editing purposes.

I'm no-budget filmmaker who prefers to cut film, but with the rising cost of mag, the uncertain future of mag, and the all digital modern mix environments I would like to slave my computer to run in sync with my KEM.

I have a friend in NY who edited a 35mm film on his KEM RS and Pro Tools 5.1 linked via audio card/888/USD. He cliamed when the flatbed reaches 23.5fps that PT will slave in sync with the KEM's picture.

I have a KEM RS from 1986 which I'm in the process of setting up to send bi-phase tach pulse via 25 pin connector to my Digidesign USD. I have an older version of Pro Tools with the critical setting "sync to external device", but what I have no knowlege and experience with is older audio cards.

I have a G4/533 running OS10.3 and as I mentioned PT v5.1. I need to know what audio card will interface well between the PT version I have and a Digidesign 882 or 888?

Can anyone help???


Best,
Alain in Portland, Oregon
_________________
Alain LeTourneau
40 Frames Directory
http://www.40framesdirectory.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:11 AM
John McDaniel John McDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Flatbed and computer sync

I think that you will get better responses to this in the "TDM Post & Surround" section of the DUC.

j mcd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2005, 09:48 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: Flatbed and computer sync

Alain,
That is where it should be posted when I gave you the link to the DUC here.
You will get a response in the " TDM Post and Surround" Forum .
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2005, 08:32 PM
Alain73 Alain73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: Flatbed and computer sync



John, Dr Sound -

I'd love to put my message on Post & Surround, but I try logging in and then go to the forum and it says I'm not logged in? What am I doing wrong???

Thanks,
Alain
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2005, 09:39 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Flatbed and computer sync

Go to Post and Surround forum
Click on make new post, if it asks put in your name and password.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Slave Computer to Protools blizzard Pro Tools 9 1 02-09-2012 02:39 PM
Sync Pro Tools LE and Logic on the same computer-HELP!!!!!!! kevaquarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-27-2008 04:49 PM
KEM Flatbed and computer sync Alain73 Post - Surround - Video 29 01-09-2006 05:07 PM
sync pt6 (osx) to DP on a seperate computer... El CaCa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2003 05:20 AM
PT6/HD3 on one computer & Reason OSX or OS9 on another computer...How To Sync??? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-27-2003 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com