Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:05 PM
nanoweber nanoweber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 64
Default Loop/Grid Weirdness

This is one I've experienced on every PT system I've ever used (LE,HD,7.x,8.x).

Edit a loop exactly to the grid. If it's too short, capture the remainder and consolidate to create a new region that fits the grid exactly. Paste that region to the following grid markers. Often I get a situation where alternating regions will reach the end of the grid with every other one being slightly short. Consequently I've never trusted Repeat or Duplicate to loop (or the Loop Tool).

Anyone know the reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:23 AM
ScratchDee ScratchDee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: Loop/Grid Weirdness

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanoweber View Post
Anyone know the reason for this?
Did a little search for you:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?p=1428772
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:36 AM
nanoweber nanoweber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Loop/Grid Weirdness

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2010, 09:28 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Loop/Grid Weirdness

Yeah if you need a region to repeat several times in a session, it's better to use the Loop feature as opposed to copy/paste or duplicating the region several times over and over on the grid for this reason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Windows 1 11-23-2012 09:34 AM
Forcing the grid to loop length Darney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-06-2009 08:38 AM
Relative grid weirdness snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-28-2004 01:04 AM
loop not staying on grid!!! toadies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-07-2003 08:14 AM
How do you fit the grid to your loop??? Capp Tips & Tricks 5 05-12-2002 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com