Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2004, 04:35 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Feature Request

Some day can we be able to hide aux tracks in the edit window but keep them in the mixer?
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:24 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Feature Request

That would be cool. I vote for that too. Was my vote counted?
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2004, 12:39 AM
Big Bad Bill Big Bad Bill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Feature Request

Amen, brother. And while we're at it, can we also hide virtual instrument tracks from the edit window but keep them in the mixer? And hide MIDI tracks from the mixer but keep them in the edit window?

BBB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:19 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 518
Default Re: Feature Request

Agreed!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2004, 03:04 AM
snaggle snaggle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 120
Default Re: Feature Request

Quote:
Some day can we be able to hide aux tracks in the edit window but keep them in the mixer?
Often thought it, never said it...

Yes please!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2004, 04:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 25,021
Default Re: Feature Request

Quote:
Some day can we be able to hide aux tracks in the edit window but keep them in the mixer?
you don't need to edit automation for aux tracks?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2004, 07:55 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Re: Feature Request

Quote:
Quote:
Some day can we be able to hide aux tracks in the edit window but keep them in the mixer?
you don't need to edit automation for aux tracks?
Yes I do but I dont need 20 lines cluttering up the edit window. But I do need them active to have faders on my procontrol when mixing. If I need to edit I would show the aux track.
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2004, 08:47 AM
naijhi naijhi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: L.A., Ca
Posts: 8
Default Re: Feature Request

AMEN to being able to have the option to hide aux time lines that clutter up my edit indow...Real Estate on that page is a always at a premium.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2004, 02:05 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Feature Request

OK, I agree. But what we really need is sub pages of the edit window as objects on the root page, like Logic.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2004, 08:54 PM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: Feature Request

Yeah but in the mix window.... i want to be able to set Some tracks width to normal width, while other tracks are narrow. And while youre at it make em go mini too.

At that point why dont you also allow me to scale the size of everything in the window, so i can choose how big i actually want the tracks to be. I have some sessions at 60 Audio plus 20 stereo auxes and then some, If there was a mini, I could fit the whole thing on one page view.


K
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
feature request Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-03-2008 01:08 AM
New Feature Request mtung ICON & C|24 9 04-27-2007 05:10 PM
Feature/Bug Fix request. Sonsey Post - Surround - Video 0 03-30-2007 06:39 AM
New (Old?) feature request RandallYoung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-21-2006 12:05 PM
Feature request!!! wheresmyfroggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-10-2006 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com