Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2015, 06:57 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Slate SSD4 multi-output?

For the life of me, I can't get a multi-out setup going with SSD4. Have read the instructions, and done what seems obvious … multiple aux's in Pro Tools, then route to out 2 st, out 3 st etc. etc. in the Mixer, with stereo bus 2, stereo bus 3 etc. as inputs to those Aux's.

Not obvious where "out 2 st" is actually going to, but presumably it's my second stereo bus in Pro Tools.

So why am I getting nothing? SSD4 is fine in "default" mode, just comes up my first stereo bus/output.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2015, 11:41 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: Slate SSD4 multi-output?

Try here...

https://youtu.be/ix0Oo3wGnmI
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2015, 12:11 PM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Slate SSD4 multi-output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosco1969 View Post
Yep, already watched it ... a couple of times! Done all that, but getting absolutely nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2015, 01:30 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Slate SSD4 multi-output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bing181 View Post
For the life of me, I can't get a multi-out setup going with SSD4. Have read the instructions, and done what seems obvious … multiple aux's in Pro Tools, then route to out 2 st, out 3 st etc. etc. in the Mixer, with stereo bus 2, stereo bus 3 etc. as inputs to those Aux's.

Not obvious where "out 2 st" is actually going to, but presumably it's my second stereo bus in Pro Tools.

So why am I getting nothing? SSD4 is fine in "default" mode, just comes up my first stereo bus/output.
Not stereo bus inputs, but stereo plugin inputs on the aux tracks. Watch the video again and pause a few times and examine the aux input selection.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2015, 01:53 PM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: Slate SSD4 multi-output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Not stereo bus inputs, but stereo plugin inputs on the aux tracks. Watch the video again and pause a few times and examine the aux input selection.
Thank you sir.

In my defense, it's just not clear in the tutorial. At all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate SSD4 auth issue mspin AAX Plug-ins 3 03-29-2015 08:49 AM
Slate Pro Audio RAVEN MTX Multi-Touch Production System Benoni General Discussion 77 09-17-2013 07:31 AM
Help: Steven Slate SSD4 Platinum correct location... Jimibrix Windows 1 03-01-2012 08:48 PM
Noise on Slate Output soundguydave ICON & C|24 1 05-15-2006 11:50 AM
Slate Output? fporter ICON & C|24 2 01-28-2002 11:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com