Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-21-2020, 05:41 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 594
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Another thing I’ve noticed is sometimes the session will run fine for a while and then the errors start happening. A Pro Tools restart buys some time but it happens again.
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2024.3, Mac Studio M1 Max, 64Gb RAM, Mac OSX 13.6.4, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, (2) Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-23-2020, 06:06 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

I can say it's a given that any project I open, when I first hit play I get an error. Same will happen if I come to a part where a new instrument plug comes in.

It's extremely disappointing that you are having problems with a powerful computer. My plan was to do the same in terms of upgrading and I had the same expectations as you.

Now not so sure.

C
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-15-2021, 03:30 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
This seems like something that should be reported back to the engineering team at Avid somehow. The hardest bugs to find and fix are intermittent. This might provide an important clue that could help them fix it if it's a driver conflict of some sort.
Sorry just saw this reply, yeah I think its pretty relevant to the source of the errors, but as this is a 'Hackintosh' system, I'm not sure that AVID would be interested.
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2023.6 Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Studio - 64gb ram - OSX 12.7.1, PT Ultimate2023.6, HD Native Thunderbolt, Omni, Avid Artist Control

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-15-2021, 04:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
I’m also curious if anyone has upgraded to Waves 12 and if this has had any effects. I’ve often wondered if having that mix of 9, 10 and 11 is causing issues, esp since the v9 plugins are so old at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A couple of weeks ago I started reworking all my Beatles covers to bring them up to snuff. Add that in the last few months I've been working with having a console emulation on every track to make for a cohesive sound and in that I try and use as close an emulation as I can to what was used on the original songs back in the day.


In this case it's been using the Abbey Roads consoles from Waves. Specifically the TG12345. 15-20 tracks each with an instance of the TG12345. Hit play, goes for maybe 5 seconds before the cpu meter goes solid red and I get noises (not music) and 9173 error. If I remove all instances of said plugin the session plays fine. Can't just bypass it and things are okay - deletion is the only thing that works. If I use Waves NLS and use Mike's console which is a TG12345 on every track - no problem.


This is on the system in my profile where I can run 60+ track sessions no problem. I don't have any Waves V12 but a mix of 9/10/11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-03-2021, 11:47 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 287
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

I have just built a system from scratch. MP 5.1 12 core w/24GB ram, running High Sierra, PT Ult 2020.11 with HDX 2. I had only Avid, McDSP and iZotope RX8. 9093 issues. Installed Waves 9.92 Platinium, same issues.

The errors seem to be random. CPU has plenty of room, pushing both HDX cards.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-01-2023, 04:02 AM
Mark Angus Mark Angus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Bumping this thread as it seem relevant to me.

Mac Studio running 12.6.1, PT 2022.5 and an Omni via Thunderbolt HD Native.

Every few days I get a -9093 on opening PT for the first time and hitting Play. Sometimes a similar error about the video engine or CPU. The only solution seems to be a full restart of the computer and power cycling the Omni. Once it works it will work all day with multiple sessions.

It feels like an initial hardware sync issue. I know the Omni is an ageing beast but it should still be reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-01-2023, 04:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Angus View Post
Bumping this thread as it seem relevant to me.

Mac Studio running 12.6.1, PT 2022.5 and an Omni via Thunderbolt HD Native.

Every few days I get a -9093 on opening PT for the first time and hitting Play. Sometimes a similar error about the video engine or CPU. The only solution seems to be a full restart of the computer and power cycling the Omni. Once it works it will work all day with multiple sessions.

It feels like an initial hardware sync issue. I know the Omni is an ageing beast but it should still be reliable.
First thing to look at are the driver(s) compatible with your system? I'm talking both for the enclosure you have the HD Native card in as well as for the card itself and Omni. For that matter is the enclosure itself compatible with the ports on your Mac? As I understand it the Thunderbolt 4 ports aren't completely compatible with some earlier TB versions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-01-2023, 04:52 AM
Mark Angus Mark Angus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
First thing to look at are the driver(s) compatible with your system? I'm talking both for the enclosure you have the HD Native card in as well as for the card itself and Omni. For that matter is the enclosure itself compatible with the ports on your Mac? As I understand it the Thunderbolt 4 ports aren't completely compatible with some earlier TB versions.

I'm on the latest HD Drivers as far as I know, and Omni firmware. The Native card is the Thunderbolt one so is connected via a TB2/TB4 adapter.

It may be that the Mac Studio TB4 bus isn't totally happy with the TB2 connection. What's odd is that it does work most of the time!

I'm holding off an update to PT until we get a stable native version so I doubt I'll find a solution in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-01-2023, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Angus View Post
I'm on the latest HD Drivers as far as I know, and Omni firmware. The Native card is the Thunderbolt one so is connected via a TB2/TB4 adapter.

It may be that the Mac Studio TB4 bus isn't totally happy with the TB2 connection. What's odd is that it does work most of the time!

I'm holding off an update to PT until we get a stable native version so I doubt I'll find a solution in the meantime.
Your problem is that TB4 and TB2 are not compatible with each other. Go about half way down on this page for the answer: https://www.cablematters.com/Blog/Th...rds-compatible
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-01-2023, 06:26 AM
Mark Angus Mark Angus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Possibly, although others seem to be using HD Native Thunderbolt with TB4 -

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419509

I suspect your article above is talking about cables rather than protocols. However, it may still be a compatibility issue, just not a consistent one!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
- 9093 & -9129 Errors, Pro Tools LE 8.03 Jabberock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-15-2010 10:22 AM
Stinkin' DAE errors 9093, 9129 on playback in Pro Tools LE 8 lmeney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-26-2010 09:10 AM
overcome pro-tools errors 9092, 9093, 9094 Deni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-11-2008 11:59 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 10:38 AM
-9093 same old errors and I've tried EVERYTHING unclecolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-19-2006 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com