Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:06 PM
jc7 jc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Default virtual drums

Looking for advice. I currently have 001 w/PT6.4, I'll write midi drum parts in Pro Tools and send those to a Alesis D4 as a sound module. My questions are these - How exactly do the drum programs (Battery, BFD, etc) work? Are they basically virtual drum machines/sound modules? I Don't really want to change the way I work, creating midi drum tracks in Pro Tools and that triggering the sounds. Speaking of sounds how do they rate compared to my old D4? Any info would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:56 PM
GothicV GothicV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 654
Default Re: virtual drums

yes, they basically work like outboard drum machines. and they sound great, at least good enough for demos... I use BFD and it sounds good. I write my midi with a yamaha dtxplorer kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:48 AM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Re: virtual drums

I write MIDI in ProTools using a keyboard controller and then send it to BFD lite. The work flow is simple and the sounds are fantastic. The velocity sensitivity allows for realistic, expressive drumming.
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2006, 06:45 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: virtual drums

I have both BFD and the D4; the audio outputs of the D4 aren't even hooked up anymore, only MIDI for the triggers.

'nuff said.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:12 AM
spy2520 spy2520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 107
Default Re: virtual drums

i really like BFD, the drums sound pretty realistic to my ears and i write midi using a keyboard into protools, and then to BFD, same process if i had an outboard drum machine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2006, 09:15 AM
AJW AJW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: virtual drums

The drummer I work with has a Yamaha DTXpress kit. The audio outs on that are no longer connected (like spkguitar's setup). I use the Reason RDK2 refill and the sounds are great.

I haven't messed around with the BFD lite that came with Protools. Maybe I should! I was originally going to buy DFH Superior, but the RDK2 refill was a cheap way to get started and I haven't felt the need for anything more.

Since you are using Protools to create the midi parts your workflow wouldn't change much at all. You would just output the midi to a Rewire virtual instrument instead. Piece of cake.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2006, 12:59 PM
jc7 jc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: virtual drums

Wow! Thanks for all the help. Little bit more though, please. How exactly do these programes (BFD, Battery, DFH) show up in my Pro Tools session and how is it that rewire works with them?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: virtual drums

I use BFD as an insert on an instrument track. Since you are still on 6.4, your setup will be different:

MIDI track
AUX track with the instrument as an insert (just like any other plugin)

Once inserted on an aux track, it appears as an output on your MIDI track.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what virtual drums to use for pt 7.3 sonny7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-16-2012 11:05 AM
what virtual drums to use for pt 7.3 sonny7 Virtual Instruments 1 04-12-2012 06:18 PM
Help with virtual drums bonzerboy The Drum Room 1 12-02-2010 07:55 AM
Best Virtual Drums? paulmitch Tips & Tricks 14 01-17-2010 01:22 PM
Virtual Drums dead cat bounce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-01-2006 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com