Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2023, 01:20 AM
mthibeaux94 mthibeaux94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: natchez, la
Posts: 1
Default Simultaneous recording inputs on Pro Tools Artist

Could you please tell me what would happen to the PreSonus Quantum 26x32 Thunderbolt 2 audio interface if it exceeds the limit of simultaneous recording inputs while recording on Pro Tools Artist?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2023, 02:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,674
Default Re: Simultaneous recording inputs on Pro Tools Artist

Hi, welcome to DUC

Tracks past that recoding limit just don't record anything. The UI/UX around this is not very well done, e.g. you can still record arm these tracks and, and when you record them you record silence which may overwrite, or more it may appear to overwrite past takes for new users who don't understand Playlists. But this is still not a great way of doing this.

The input count limits the physical I/O input numbering, so it can record on physical inputs 1 to 16 for Pro Tools Artist. You can't change anything in Setup>I/O to get around this, you can't for example make paths inactive or delete or rename paths to change any of this. However if your interface has a hardware mixer/routing features that let you may be able to map/redirect inputs you need to use. If I needed to I could remap inputs on my setup using MADI routing.

What I'd suggest you do is download the free version of Pro Tools Intro and play with that, you will see the four input limit it has and how it behaves. It's the same installer/binary as Pro Tools Artist, so you just buy a subscription license later and install it if you want to go ahead and use it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maixmum simultaneous recording track count pro tools 2018? Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 2018 2 10-19-2018 09:24 AM
simultaneous inputs? guitaramundo Eleven Rack 4 07-08-2013 04:59 PM
Enabling 4 simultaneous recording of inputs Mbox 3 Pro entropy41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2011 05:01 PM
003 ADAT Optical & SPDIF inputs - simultaneous recording? ciacco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-28-2007 07:49 PM
How is this 18 SIMULTANEOUS inputs again? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-26-2001 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com