Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2024, 08:47 AM
Electronic1982 Electronic1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: XXX
Posts: 571
Default Q: How to set Plugins Menu to open Side-by-Side, instead of a Drop-down menu

Hi,

Normally, when there is loads of plugins to display on a screen, the plugin menu opens in a Drop-down menu style and you need to scroll down a list to look through the plugins.
I've seen some videos where the plugin menu open's Side-by-Side (like side scrolling of plugins), instead of the drop-down menu list.


How do I set Pro Tools plugin menu to open side-by-side, instead of a drop-down menu on a Mac?


Thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2024, 07:11 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Q: How to set Plugins Menu to open Side-by-Side, instead of a Drop-down menu

Good question. Are the videos you've seen also using Mac, or is it possibly a Windows thing?
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2024, 09:17 AM
ZerglingPhilosophy ZerglingPhilosophy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Q: How to set Plugins Menu to open Side-by-Side, instead of a Drop-down menu

Just switched from Windows to mac. I love Mac in all ways but the only thing that annoys me is that on Windows the plugins open to the side and on Mac I have to use the down carrot and scroll. It's annoying but not end of world. Running external monitors at 1080p
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2024, 10:31 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,046
Default Re: Q: How to set Plugins Menu to open Side-by-Side, instead of a Drop-down menu

In Pro Tools Preferences Display tab, change the default setting of 'Organize Plug-Ins By' to ' Category & Manufacturer'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2024, 06:51 PM
Electronic1982 Electronic1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: XXX
Posts: 571
Default Re: Q: How to set Plugins Menu to open Side-by-Side, instead of a Drop-down menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Good question. Are the videos you've seen also using Mac, or is it possibly a Windows thing?
From what I remember, I think they were all on Windows, this should be a feature in Pro Tools for all user though.
Is there any way to you guys can add it as an option in the Preferences settings?

Open Plugin Menu by 'List Scroll' or 'Side Scroll' might be a way of describing it. It's far better than scrollong down endlessly for each category or manufacturer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
In Pro Tools Preferences Display tab, change the default setting of 'Organize Plug-Ins By' to ' Category & Manufacturer'
It's already set like this,
I was looking for each section in the plugin menu to open side-by-side rather than a list to scroll down & down & down, it makes it difficult to find things on a Mac because Windows users of Pro Tools seems to be able to do this, but not Mac
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FOR SALE: Two C24 control surfaces and custom built mix desk for side by side mixing Eric L Buy & Sell 2 09-12-2019 08:18 PM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
Digi,Side by Side errors in event viewer with PT's HD 7.4? x9blade Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 12-15-2007 11:19 AM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com