Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2022, 05:46 PM
toolowd toolowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 62
Default problem with PT 10 and HD 2 rig

I recently sent my protools rig out of state to work.


Mac pro 8 core 2009 with an HD core and 1 accel card on 10.9.5 with protools HD 10.3.10. 2x192 io with 24 in and 16 out.


I have a problem with it. I am getting noise out of the right side. A pretty good buzz only on the right side (output 2) on a 192. I have used this rig for a decade and never had these problems.

The odd thing is that when using avid core audio manager didn't used to make the hum until I trashed all the preferences. Now it does.

The machine probably got bounced around from UPS on the trip (1500 miles each way). but it boots up fine and seems to be ok.

I don't know where to start.

Any ideas from the group?


Thanks in advance.

Rich Morpurgo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2022, 05:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,692
Default Re: problem with PT 10 and HD 2 rig

Where to start is trying all the outputs with the same signal and outward connections and seeing if the problem is that IO port or not. As you test make sure the hum is not coming from any inputs (ie. have track inputs set to none in Pro Tools and/or only play back pre-recorded content). Start by swapping the monitor L/R cable as close as you can get to the rear of the 192 and confirming the problem stays with the IO output not the monitor or it's cable.

If so you might try reseating the I/O board, inspecting the cable connected to it, or you can pick up a used 192 IO or used analog output board for a few hundred dollars or less.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2022, 06:06 PM
toolowd toolowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 62
Default Re: problem with PT 10 and HD 2 rig

Thanks.. I have a second 192 and extra cables. I will start there in the am.

Rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com