Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2012, 10:58 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 152
Default Trim Volume Automation with 003 Fader?

Is this possible? I believe I read there's a button on the Icon for this but how about a workaround/setting for the 003 surface? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2012, 08:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,571
Default Re: Trim Volume Automation with 003 Fader?

I could be wrong, but I thought that was an HD-only function
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2012, 10:58 AM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 152
Default Re: Trim Volume Automation with 003 Fader?

I recently purchased cptk. I actually solved this I believe but haven't tried it. I had volume trim view on but didn't realize there's an option below write automation for trim.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Trim and VCA fader Fourtsian Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2013 07:27 PM
How to put a fader in volume trim Brandonx1 Artist Series 3 09-16-2012 08:30 AM
Map volume trim to fader idris Artist Series 1 08-01-2012 04:31 PM
Copy Fader Automation to Trim Gain - Possible? userissteve macOS 1 07-06-2012 03:38 AM
how to zero out volume trim automation univox1 Tips & Tricks 1 09-08-2010 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com