Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2011, 05:10 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,935
Default How to put a fader in volume trim

Hi All,
Is their a quick way to put the volume fader in trim? On an icon it's a button next to the fader. On a Pro Control it's the trim button + automation on the channel strip. Anyone know who to do it on a MC Mix or MC Control?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2012, 07:50 AM
JackW JackW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to put a fader in volume trim

Hi Brandonx1.

Did you ever find out how to do this on the artist series? I've also been trying to find the answer without much luck.

Thanks.
JW
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 08:01 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,935
Default Re: How to put a fader in volume trim

Yes actually. I made a button for do to selected and a button for trim. I have to put pt in the mode where curser selection and track selection are linked (not sure what that's called). What I do is make a selection with the curser on the tracks I want to put into trim, hit the do to selected button and then the trim button. That's the faster way i've found. It might be a little bit faster than an icon's trim button or maybe a little bit slower and I'm kidding my self a little but this method is definately faster than clicking sound with a mount in the automation menu.
Best
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2012, 08:30 AM
JackW JackW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to put a fader in volume trim

Thanks very much for your reply. Much appreciated. I shall give that method a go.

JW
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Trim and VCA fader Fourtsian Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2013 07:27 PM
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 10:07 AM
Map volume trim to fader idris Artist Series 1 08-01-2012 04:31 PM
Trim Volume Automation with 003 Fader? ripekeai Pro Tools 10 2 01-16-2012 10:58 AM
Does PT has a trim fader option? macrocklin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-25-2003 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com