Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2005, 01:24 AM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Anyone knows how doin'it??
I mean how adjusting volumes of each single kick or snare and make'em sound more real...with the pencil?? How?
Thank you guys in advance.

H3d
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2005, 06:18 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Read this previous thread






~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2005, 02:53 AM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Thanks.
That was really HOT!
Helpful thread.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:37 PM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Hey Spkguitar, I gotta ask you another thing:
how can I create fades on MIDI signals, for example a long bass note, making it more fluid and stuff like that??
If I use the pencil and try to change the volume of the AUX track in which I loaded Kontakt, it'd affect all the MIDI tracks (for example drums...)...I just need to modify volumes and fades of a single MIDI track.
Any help??

Thanks in advance...

H3d
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:09 PM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

I read the References Guide...
Since I got a long bass note and I need to change its fading out, I tried to change its Velocity.
I selected the note as suggested from the guide then:
1- I tried from the MIDI menu - Change Velocity, but I can't fade it out;
2- so I setted my MIDI track in the Velocity View: I changed the Velocity stalk with the Pencil or the Grabber, but there's just one diamond at the top and it controls the whole note velocity...the pencil can change the Volume stalk in the Volume View, BUT it seems the note doesn't get controlled by the changes I made...what's wrong??

Any suggestion would be great.

PZ
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:50 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Hi.

Velocity means how "hard" the note is hit. So, you simply can't fade out a single note with velocity-scaling. You need to set your sampler of choice to respond to cc #7, which is volume. Or, you could fade with the actual fader on your track.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:14 AM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Quote:
You need to set your sampler of choice to respond to cc #7, which is volume. Or, you could fade with the actual fader on your track.
I know I'm really newbie to the MIDI track concepts and stuff...
I'm using an E-MU XBoard 25 and NI Kontakt 1.5 as sampler...
Dunno that much of MIDI language and cc#...since I don't know how assigning this cc#7 response, have you some link or some more things about these MIDI aspects for me to learn something??
Any help would be great.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:27 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Hi.

Not in my studio now so I may not get it right. But, in the plug-in window for Kontakt there's a button called options or setup. Click on this button and check "use standard CC7" or something like that. After that I'd recommend that you restart Kontakt. Now you should be able to change your track view in PT to volume and draw in volume automation that Kontakt will respond to.
Good luck.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:48 AM
hed hed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 188
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Quote:
Hi.

Not in my studio now so I may not get it right. But, in the plug-in window for Kontakt there's a button called options or setup. Click on this button and check "use standard CC7" or something like that. After that I'd recommend that you restart Kontakt. Now you should be able to change your track view in PT to volume and draw in volume automation that Kontakt will respond to.
Good luck.
OK.I'll try it soon.
But a friend of mine also suggest me to do this:
since I've a long note and if I'll change its volume, the whole note volume gon'change, I COULD CREATE ANOTHER "DIAMOND" in the middle of it so that I could just change the last note-part volume...dunno if you get me.
Do you know if is it possible??
And how?

anyway thanks!

Hed
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB, Leopard 10.5.5, Lacie Firewire HD250, MBox1 PT LE 8, Apogee Mini-Me, Akai MPC 500 & S2K, FMR Audio RNC, Microkorg, Genelec 8020A


myspace.com/korneliuskeyloid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:58 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Making MIDI drum more dynamic...

Hi.

When you say "diamond" I guess you mean the top of the velocity stalk. There's one velocity diamond for each note, no matter how long the note is. You can't "insert" another velocity stalk for the same note. One note equals one diamond.
You can however insert virtually endless amounts of breakpoints in the volume track view in Pro Tools. This is known as volume automation. There you can insert a breakpoint in the middle of a long note, and just fade it out. You should seriously consider reading the reference guide chapter 23 "Midi Editing". This guide is very well written. Just take it slow and you'll be fine.

Once again....one note = one velocity stalk with a diamond on top.
Good luck.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I please have help making drum tracks? The Confused Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-06-2011 03:20 PM
making your own drum samples dogselur Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-18-2007 07:24 AM
whats your style of making midi drum tracks? GothicV MIDI 1 03-05-2004 09:16 AM
Making Separate Drum Tracks w/Drum Machine mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-02-2002 06:39 PM
Making Drum Samples Deeper GRIP22 General Discussion 11 05-17-2001 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com