Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2005, 08:10 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages


I have Pro Tools LE 6.9 running on Windows XP with a Digidesign MIDI I/O hardware interface.

When Pro Tools is not running, my keyboards correctly broadcast their MIDI OUT signal on all ports via the MIDI I/O interface. However, the MIDI OUT signal from the keyboard stops transmitting whenever I launch Pro Tools.

I suspect that it has something to do with the MIDI Studio Setup, but I can't figure out what's wrong. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

When you launch Pro Tools, it's going to take control of the MIDI IO so that it can route incoming and outgoing MIDI data to the proper ports. If you want your incoming MIDI data to be routed to all MIDI output ports, you'll have to create a MIDI track and assign it's output tab to all MIDI ports.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:22 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

That didn't work initially, but unplugging the MIDI I/O USB cable from my PC and then reconnecting it with those settings did the trick. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:33 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

Well, actually it still doesn't work ... unplugging and re-plugging the MIDI I/O resets the unit so that the keyboard can talk to the rack synth, but then Pro Tools freezes. It doesn't seem to matter how I've got the input and output tabs set up as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:41 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

Do you have a MIDI track created in Pro Tools? Is it record enabled (it must be record enabled to pass MIDI data...)? Is the output tab assigned to multiple ports and MIDI channels?

To multi-assign an output, hold down the 'windows' key while selecting another port and channel. If you want it to go to all ports and all channels, it could take you a really long time, as you have to add each port and channel individually.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2005, 07:11 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages


Yes, I have a MIDI track created. I have "All" checked on the Input tab and "Emu E4X-1" selected on the Output tab. I record-enabled the track, but still no MIDI output at all on any port according to the MIDI I/O LED's. The track's volume slider is all the way to the top in the Mix window. I also pressed Rec/Play to start recording, but still no joy.

In MIDI Studio Setup I have "Ensoniq KS-32" set with MIDI input and output both set to "Digidesign MIDI IO 3". All Channels are enabled (i.e., they're colored light blue). For "Emu E4X", I have its MIDI input and output both set to "Digidesign MIDI IO 5". All channels are also enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2005, 04:34 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

I noticed something else ... As I said before, I do not get MIDI outs through the Digidesign MIDI I/O unit when Pro Tools is running. I notice the same behavior when I run MidiQuest 9 (kind of like SoundDiver for Windows XP). It also "takes over" the MIDI I/O and suppressed MIDI outs just like Pro Tools did. Why is the MIDI I/O doing this and how can I keep the MIDI out messages from getting suppressed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2005, 05:12 PM
altemir altemir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Kills MIDI Out Messages

Holy crap! ... I got it! Turns out that I didn't have the "MIDI Thru" option checked on the Pro Tools MIDI menu. That, together with record-enabling the MIDI track with the proper MIDI ins and outs assigned to the track, are the keys to getting the MIDI signals out of the MIDI I/O.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
App that emulates HUI with midi controller messages in Pro Tools ITT Kevin Peters macOS 5 10-09-2015 06:13 PM
Pro Tools 9 kills MIDI hbjhbj Pro Tools 9 40 11-21-2011 07:47 AM
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 04:15 AM
Protools kills MIDI setup oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-21-2010 03:08 PM
Sysex sent from midi trk kills PT MarkTrance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2005 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com