Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2006, 10:14 AM
Stoneroses63 Stoneroses63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

I was mixing all my 12 drum tracks for a song to its own seperate stereo channel..THen I was going to make the other drum track inactive to free up tracks...But when I did this, the stereo drum track that I bounced to the drums too, didnt line up with the rest of the tracks...I think it was a little bit slow compared to the rest of the tracks...ANyone know whats going on with this? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2006, 10:59 AM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

Some plug-ins have a built-in latency that you can compensate for by nudging that track back in time by the same amount. For example, to insert PSP VintageWarmer on a snare track, nudge the snare track back by 511 samples (that's the amount of delay that VW causes). To see how much delay a plug-in has, control-click below the fader (where the fader position is displayed). Take careful notes of how much you shift any track.

By the way, what you're doing is referred to as "printing". You're printing a submix (of drum tracks) to an available stereo audio track. Bouncing to disk is almost identical, except that PT is using slightly more sophisticated maths to do the conversion. In the absence of all plug-ins, there shouldn't be a single sample of delay between a submix printed within PT and the original tracks.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2006, 01:42 PM
Stoneroses63 Stoneroses63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

Come to think of it, I think I had the PSP master comp on my submix of drums...I already erased it...Does this have a latency issue?

Ok, I found how much delay it has...Now how do I nudge a track back in the exact amount of delay?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2006, 07:29 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

go to the grid and nudge value display ,kind of towards the top left center of the edit window. hit the nudge drop down and select samples>type the amount in that field. the amount you discovered on your drum track.important ,hit enter after you entered the latency amount. now select your drum region and press the minus key on your num pad and you should see your region slide back the correct amount. that is if your zoomed in enough. good luck
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2006, 06:54 AM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

Highlight the region, then Edit -> Shift. Enter in the number of samples. Won't work if you're in grid mode.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2006, 07:03 AM
Stoneroses63 Stoneroses63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

This sounds easier. Ha, Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2006, 01:15 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: problem when mixing drums to its own stereo channe

i think alt h also works. if your looking for easy
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Mixing / Stereo monitoring with Soundcode Stereo Meads Post - Surround - Video 6 01-04-2011 04:52 AM
Mixing BFD drums mdo9 The Drum Room 2 10-30-2009 09:29 AM
Mixing drums using stereo aux johnwayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-11-2006 08:13 AM
Drums in stereo calibos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2006 12:21 PM
connecting 001 to a home stereo to A/B between mixing monitors and stereo speakers... Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-09-2003 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com