Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2021, 03:38 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 909
Default D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

Just wondering if anyone has given an M1 Mac a swirl with their d-command/d-control? I imagine it might work under Rosetta, but given the amount of work that perhaps needs to go into getting Pro Tools up and running natively on ARM chips, is this the end of the road for d-commands/d-controls with Mac?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2021, 10:15 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 152
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

I quickly tested with my M1 MacBook Air and it seemed to be just fine. Didn't do any heavy lifting but it connected and the faders + EQ section all worked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2021, 02:09 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

Great to hear!

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2021, 04:18 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 326
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

Why wouldn't it work...if it has an ethernet socket and the network driver to support it..the protocol is all handled by Pro Tools.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2021, 07:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,257
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

Still needs a working driver. There is also no technical reason why Pro Control or original DigiDesign Command24 would not work, but without drivers no chance. Good to hear ICONs are not left behind.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2021, 08:37 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 909
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
Why wouldn't it work...if it has an ethernet socket and the network driver to support it..the protocol is all handled by Pro Tools.

It's the added layers of complexity with M1 Macs that makes me wonder. Rosetta 2 seems to be doing a pretty good job of recompiling the current Intel version of Pro Tools for use on ARM processors. HDX and HDN hardware on the other hand doesn't work at all yet. Avid really need to do something, otherwise a lot of people may have half functioning pro tools systems.

The transition to a native M1 version of Pro Tools, combined with the release of the hybrid engine and recently mentioned 2048 voice count might be seen by Avid as an opportune time to ditch the old Digidesign ethernet protocol entirely from Pro Tools.

You know... progress (or keeping the proverbial Avid gravy train moving forward).
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:47 AM
lydpik lydpik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Unknown
Posts: 82
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

I'm wondering the same... Interesting to see, if the Pro Tools conversion to the new Apple M1 architecture, will have any impact on the ICON's? Finger's crossed!
__________________
Sorry for any bad grammar/spelling, I'm not from around here.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2021, 06:44 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: D-command/D-control with M1 macs?

If new m1 supported protools phases put icons we riot.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command 8 /control 24 or other control surface for HD 68topls Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 12:25 PM
Control 24 / command 8 or other control surfaces with HD 68topls ICON & C|24 0 12-21-2009 05:47 PM
Tactile control of PTLE without Command|8 Control|24? Blackshapes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-05-2009 09:39 PM
Using D-Control/D-Command to control Pyramix SoloMonk ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:38 PM
intel macs vs. slightly older macs Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2007 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com