Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:01 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

My Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 should arrive in the mail today does anyone have any advice on how and where to install the HUGE sample library that comes with SD 2.0. Should I install the whole program to my OS system drive or should I install the program to the OS system drive and the sample library to my sample drive or will it just install everything to the OS system drive automatically? Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSDAVID Fast Track C400
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3.1
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:16 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

I have mine in an external drive. Works great. SD2 will direct u to place it somewhere.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2014, 04:09 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

External or separate drive from your main drive is always best....but it will work on the main drive too.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:11 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

I install the SD 2.0 program to my OS system drive I install the sample library to my sample drive. The SD 2.0 installer let me point the samples to any drive I wanted and it worked out great.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSDAVID Fast Track C400
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3.1
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2014, 06:36 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

And just a reminder for those who also might need to know where to place certain "parts" of the PT system...

Be sure to read the Notes (at bottom of this message) regarding SSD drives and interfaces for external disk drives.

If you have one drive available:

Guess where everything is going to go. If you have a "spinning disk" drive get ready for a lot of frustration. If you have an SSD drive it will work better than with a "spinning disk", but you will want to do a lot of testing before using it as a "production" system.

If you have two drives available:
  • One drive should contain: the operating system, Pro Tools, any third-party plugins and virtual instruments, and any virtual instrument content or other samples.
  • The second drive should contain only the Pro Tools sessions and audio. This second drive may be either an internal drive (preferred for performance reasons), or it can be an external drive.
If you have three drives available:
  • One drive should contain: the operating system, Pro Tools, and any third-party plugins and/or virtual instruments.
  • The second drive should contain only the Pro Tools sessions and audio. This second drive may be either an internal drive (preferred for performance reasons), or it can be an external drive.
  • The third drive should contain any virtual instrument content or other samples, and may be either internal or external.
Notes

The drive containing the operating systems and programs is often called the OS or System drive.

The drive containing the Pro Tools sessions and audio is often called the Session, Audio, or Recording drive.

The drive containing any virtual instrument content or other samples is usually referred to as the Sample(s) drive.

Both "spinning disk" and SSDs are now approved for both OS and session recording

For external drives, Firewire and Thunderbolt drives may only be used with Macs. USB2 and eSata drives may be used with either Macs or Windows.

If possible, do not use USB2 drives as problems have been seen with both operating systems.

USB3 drives are not yet approved.

Note that all of this information regarding external drive interfaces is subject to change as Avid tests additional configurations.
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:05 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

Thanks Bill. Appreciate the clarification. As one who has CONTENT spread among 4 drives and SESSIONS for one, my failure to communicate the way you did would have caused issues for the person with one external drive only.

I am now using VEP5 on one MBPro, ethernetted to my main MBProRetina. My MBPro has about half of my virtual instruments and content while the rest are divided up on my main rig.

Works great.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:25 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install

Thanks Bill for the Post. I got all of the samples on my sample drive. With SD 2.0 it was really easy the program steered me right to loading the samples on the sample drive easy as pie, some software programs don't make it very clear how to point the sample to another drive.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSDAVID Fast Track C400
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3.1
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Toontrack video about using E-Drums with Superior Drummer nst7 The Drum Room 0 11-20-2013 07:29 AM
Eleven Interface gone after Superior Drummer install? digital2020 The Drum Room 1 06-15-2012 03:16 PM
Superior Drummer...can you open in Toontrack solo? patswope Virtual Instruments 1 11-30-2010 02:52 PM
Toontrack superior 2.0 / EZ drummer playing ok with PT8? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 02:51 PM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com