Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2002, 07:37 PM
Muzik77 Muzik77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

Just curious if any tests have been conducted to determine what kind of deterioration the consolidate function causes. Any minsight is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2002, 08:14 PM
Digital Sound Lab Digital Sound Lab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Seattle, WA. 98118
Posts: 387
Default Re: Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2002, 01:17 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

It does not cause any deterioration whatsoever. And really, besides, why would it, and how?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2002, 08:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

The consolidate function is doing a bit for bit duplication of the existing audio. It's easy to test. Put some audio on a track and cut it up (or not ), duplicate this playlist so that you now have two playlists with the same thing on it. Consolidate one of them. Create a new track and put one of the two playlists on the new track with the other on the first track.

You'll need to put the same plugin on each track, be sure to put one on that has phase reversal button in it.

Hit the phase reversal button on one of the two tracks, the two tracks should cancel each other out.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2002, 05:39 PM
Muzik77 Muzik77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default Re: Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

Interesting, John. I'll try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2002, 06:57 PM
Muzik77 Muzik77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 64
Default Re: Does "Consolidate" deteriorate sound?

Well, now I'm a believer! I did a test and consolidated random parts of a small passage over 30 times and when I flipped the phase it disappeared.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consolidate vs Duplicate - "Stereo" vs. Dual Mono Behaviour rnd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-05-2013 01:03 AM
Best way to "consolidate" elastic audio tracks? rapsodie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 01-27-2012 10:18 AM
Anomalies introduced with "Consolidate" command (opt/shift/3) blawrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-01-2011 11:18 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Does "consolidate selection" affect quality?? Nine Spine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 03-12-2002 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com