Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2003, 12:58 AM
thinking_mantis thinking_mantis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default newbie question: metronome

is there no way to play a metronome/click in sessions without having an external hardware MIDI device working with ProTools? (ProTools LE 5.3.3; MBox; Windows XP)

thanks,

-robin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2003, 01:39 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: newbie question: metronome

Download sampletank free, and install it ( www.sampletank.com ). Load the drumkit, and assign the accented and unaccented notes in the midi-click menu.

Or update to ptle 6.1 and low and behold...they have a clikc plugin.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2003, 02:48 PM
thinking_mantis thinking_mantis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default Re: newbie question: metronome

thank you for your help.

-robin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metronome question Garitt87 macOS 7 06-12-2012 06:36 PM
Click Track/Metronome Question stretto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-04-2010 10:39 PM
Newbie Question #2 epiphany_79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-26-2005 01:58 AM
WHY? The metronome question must be answered.... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 49 02-16-2003 07:24 AM
question about HD metronome or bar/beat Haniel Trisna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-24-2002 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com