Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2021, 11:46 PM
BasilF BasilF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 41
Default Metronome Question

I've been a Tools user since 2005 and once in awhile, something comes up that I never dealt with before.

Let's say that I open a new session and either put a loop in it or import something that I played that fits from another session. When I record/play MIDI to an existing track, the metronome is about three 8th notes ahead of the audio. Yet, when I bounce the midi to audio, it's spot on the 1. It makes midi recording kind of sucky.

Any ideas or solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2021, 07:04 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,850
Default Re: Metronome Question

Sounds like latency is at work. Here are some causes of latency:
1-Playback buffer(set to 64 or 128 for recording)
2-Plugin latency(Show Delay Compensation so you can see the numbers). Anything above, say 10 samples, is probably not going to be comfortable for timing, so make those plugins inactive while recording.
3-Plugin latency on the Master Track is not compensated for(so again, make high-latency plugins inactive until its time to mix)

Remember that Delay Compensation works by looking for the track with the highest latency, and making everything else LATER to match.

Also, bypassing a plugin does not make it inactive. Right-click on the plugin and choose Make Inactive(bypassed plugins still add the same delay).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2021, 07:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Metronome Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Anything above, say 10 samples, is probably not going to be comfortable for timing, so make those plugins inactive while recording.
Umh, I typically have +350 samples TDM latency on live gigs and artists are comfortable when I make the monitor mixes for them. The threshold you are referring to is somewhere around 10 milliseconds, but that would mean 480 samples on a 48k session.

10 samples would be 0.2 milliseconds so good luck finding AD/DA that fast. I know for sure HD interface roundtrip is not that fast and it was praised to be so fast.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metronome question Garitt87 macOS 7 06-12-2012 06:36 PM
Click Track/Metronome Question stretto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-04-2010 10:39 PM
newbie question: metronome thinking_mantis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-20-2003 02:48 PM
WHY? The metronome question must be answered.... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 49 02-16-2003 07:24 AM
question about HD metronome or bar/beat Haniel Trisna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-24-2002 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com