Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2018, 01:32 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Disable snap selection to grid

Is there any way to disable the snap selection to grid funciton?

ie When using the Selector Tool (or the Smart Tool equivalent) if you hold CMD (Mac) and select a portion of a clip with the cursor, the selection boundary snaps to the next grid value.

I don't remember being pestered by this function until sometime around PT12.???. Now I find it a complete PITA.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2018, 02:34 PM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

dont you just habe to select „slip“ instead of „grid“ in the upper left corner?


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2018, 03:01 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

For the workflow in question I'm using Shuffle more.
The snap only occirs when CMD is pressed in conjunction with a mouse drag.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2018, 03:09 PM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

hmm, sorry, i am still not sure what you want to know.
in shuffle modus „snap to grid“ should be disabled by default.
i dont even know, if you can enable it with pressing cmd as you can do it in slip mode for example.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2018, 03:21 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

It's not the positioning of the clip that snaps to the grid, but rather the boundary of the selection you are trying to make.
Try this :
Choose Shuffle mode
Set Grid to 1sec
Zoom in on the time line until you have about 5sec visible.
Using the Smart Tool, select about half a second.
Then try to make the same selection whilst holding down CMD.
The second time the out point of the selection, will snap to the mext whole second.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2018, 07:05 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
...ie When using the Selector Tool (or the Smart Tool equivalent) if you hold CMD (Mac) and select a portion of a clip with the cursor, the selection boundary snaps to the next grid value...
I don't understand; why are you holding the cmd key down while editing if you don't want the function it provides? Why not just release the cmd key?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:36 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

I'm not intentionally doing it.

After making a selection I am using Paste To Fill, which uses CMD. Because I have an Apple Magic Mouse, unless I move my index finger well clear of the surface of the mouse, PT recognises it as CMD/select.
I'm trying ot get out of the habbit of leaving my finger on the surface of the mouse (after 30yrs of mouse use it's quite a habbit to break), but it would be a whole lot easier just to diable the function.

That's the Why.
I take it there are no suggestions as to How?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2018, 04:07 AM
Ffab Ffab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

Same problem here! Have you found a solution?

The only workaround i`ve found is to set grid to samples and then choose 1 sample...

Last edited by Ffab; 03-22-2018 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2018, 12:35 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

My best work around is to slow down.
I wondered whether it's something loosely to do with using a Magic Mouse and the surface thnking you're scrolling when you're not, but haven't got round to digging out something more primitive.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:53 PM
scottmckay scottmckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: Disable snap selection to grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
My best work around is to slow down.
This absolutely hit the nail on the head for me.

I feel like I literally have to edit in slow motion now that this behavior is mandatory.

Since command always meant slip mode, with one finger I could both ensure my edits would slip (regardless of mode) and at the same time already have half of the next key command pressed, say, for the next tool I was going to switch to, all WHILE I was drawing a selection or trimming a region. It was a great workflow that really let me fly thru a dense editing session.

Not so anymore.

Now I have to stop and make sure I release my click before hitting the command key. This wastes time now that I have to add this waiting phase to the workflow. It really adds up when you have a few thousand edits to perform over the course of a session.

Default behavior? Fine! But all I want for Christmas is a cute little checkbox that lets me disable this behavior so I can get back to editing efficiently.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snap to grid Neurosis Pro Tools 12 4 05-26-2016 05:15 AM
Edit Mode difference between: Grid and Slip+Snap to Grid zenstone macOS 0 02-05-2015 04:34 AM
Snap-To-Grid How johnny41 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 09-21-2013 01:42 AM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 07:54 AM
6.4.1 Grid Mode often does not snap to grid???? Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-24-2005 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com