Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2014, 03:43 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 115
Default Consolidate individual clips in a batch

One of my tracks has many clips in it. I batch fade them (with CMD+F).

If I click on one of the clips, then Consolidate, it renders the fade into the file (creating a new file). Cool.

But if I wanted to do this to every clip in my track, all at once (i.e., batch consolidate), I end up with one long consolidated track rather than multiple consolidated clips.

How do I consolidate each clip without rendering them into one long file?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2014, 04:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Consolidate individual clips in a batch

You could use an Audiosuite plugin like Gain, set Create individual files, and hit render.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 04:48 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Consolidate individual clips in a batch

Or, better yet, use the Duplicate plugin, which I believe is working "behind the scenes" each time you consolidate.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2014, 07:23 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 115
Default Re: Consolidate individual clips in a batch

The GAIN plugin worked.

I'm not sure where to go for the DUPLICATE plugin.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2014, 01:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Consolidate individual clips in a batch

Audiosuite (menu) > Other > Duplicate
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consolidate clips hangs trying to render parlour snake Pro Tools 11 8 12-01-2015 02:37 PM
Moving MIDI clips causes them to consolidate abt Pro Tools 11 9 04-07-2014 09:07 PM
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
repeated Crashing on Consolidate Clips Piers Gibbon macOS 14 12-10-2012 12:40 PM
consolidate clips wizfx Post - Surround - Video 2 08-02-2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com