Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 07:04 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Why i'm i still getting volume change

I can't seem to figure out why Kontakt is still getting volume change message. I'm playing a Midi track out of PT 8 via rewire into Bidule ( my VST host ) where there's a Kontakt instrument instantiated. When i start playback the volume of Kontakt jumps to 127. I checked my midi track and there's is no volume change midi message whatsoever. Any idea ?? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 01:25 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Why i'm i still getting volume change

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
I can't seem to figure out why Kontakt is still getting volume change message. I'm playing a Midi track out of PT 8 via rewire into Bidule ( my VST host ) where there's a Kontakt instrument instantiated. When i start playback the volume of Kontakt jumps to 127. I checked my midi track and there's is no volume change midi message whatsoever. Any idea ?? thanks
Is it getting its midi volume from the level of the midi track in PT? try lowering the fader of the midi track in pt and see if that changes the level.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How come I can't change the volume in the mix window? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 9 01-28-2020 05:19 PM
How do I pan or change the volume to an exact value? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 3 02-15-2013 04:51 PM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Monitor Volume doesn't change anything... charon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-13-2004 05:39 AM
Can't Change Volume! Please Help! ajp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2004 05:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com