Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2008, 10:50 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 978
Default Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

I have a HD3 System with a Mac Pro 4 core. I wanted to try out PC Pro Tools. I have XP and was thinking about getting that program called "Parallel" as it looks like the best bet with running Mac OS and XP OS together.

Anyone using it?

Thanx

Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2008, 11:23 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

I'd be willing to bet money that it won't work with Parallels even though its a nice app. I would suggest just using Boot Camp and booting the Mac Pro into XP.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2008, 11:31 AM
colinmiller colinmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 31
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

I don't thin Parallels can be used for anything that has to directly access hardware.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio
Recall Sheet Software
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2008, 12:59 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by M2E View Post
I have a HD3 System with a Mac Pro 4 core. I wanted to try out PC Pro Tools. I have XP and was thinking about getting that program called "Parallel" as it looks like the best bet with running Mac OS and XP OS together.

Anyone using it?

Thanx

Marc
It works perfectly if you use boot camp. I have it running. But then again - anyone in possession of a Mac would not be in his right mind wanting to run PT on windows.

I had to try it as I had someone whose mind wasnt right, come in the studio. I tell you this. Windows is about a millennium behind OS X. They will never catch up.

But yes it works with Bootcamp / but not in paralles.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2008, 01:34 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 978
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

Thanx guys. Just what I needed to know. U guys are the greatest. I get PC users every blue moon. I always feel bad for them also, people always want me to set there Pro Tools up like mine but, it's seems a little different when I tell them shortcuts to set stuff up. Just want to get a feel for old girl. I think it would be interesting in PT8 as well.

Thanx guys, Mac Forever, Windows, toy version to play with.

Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2008, 06:27 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,445
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinmiller View Post
I don't thin Parallels can be used for anything that has to directly access hardware.
Parallels is very good at accessing hardware (USB, CD/DVD, Sound I/O, etc.), but not necessarily PT hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2008, 08:12 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 978
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

yeah for some reason i can't get bootcamp to work right. it won't load up the apple drivers. i'm using an on screen kyboard because the apple keyboard wont work.

please hellllp.

thanx

marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2008, 08:54 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

a) Parallels won't work with Pro Tools - it will crash and damage your XP installation.

b) Make sure you leave the keyboard in the same USB port where it was when you installed XP

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:10 PM
colinmiller colinmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 31
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Parallels is very good at accessing hardware (USB, CD/DVD, Sound I/O, etc.), but not necessarily PT hardware.
But its not talking directly to that hardware, it's talking to Parallels and only thinks it's talking to hardware. Parallels would have to write some type of interface to translate. But I don't think it would be worth the development costs for the 10-15 people who might use it and deal with the speed penalty.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio
Recall Sheet Software
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2008, 12:31 PM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: Does Pro Tools work on "Parallel"?

There's also vmware fusion...

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro luckydjacks FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 129 06-20-2014 03:25 AM
Does the app "Easy MIDI" work in Pro Tools? CAPS-LOCK Keyboard aasteveo Pro Tools 9 3 02-10-2013 10:19 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com