Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2002, 10:47 AM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called???

What is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card to Pro Tools Mix called???

Where do I buy one?

Thanks.

Leon [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2002, 11:46 AM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default Re: Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called???

Is it the 888 interface cable or the Adat bridge cable or are they both the same?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2002, 07:13 PM
dealer dealer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 17
Default Re: Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called???

THE CORRECT CABLE FOR APOGEE DIGI8 AMBUS CARD IS A DIGIDESIGN PCI CABLE.THEY ARE AVAILABLE FROM ANYONE WHO SELLS DIGIDESIGN TDM PRODUCTS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2002, 05:41 AM
jhknicks jhknicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Montebello Ny USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called???

Actually it is called the CS602-PCI cable,
if you want to be exact.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2002, 02:44 PM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default Re: Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called???

Talk about confusing!

There is only one (CS602)up on the digi site for $105. I see B&H has the same one for $99 and they also have the Adat Bridge replacement cable AC010 for $89.

What's up here? I would swear that these are the same cable. Isn't the digi+ and Adat Bridge cabling the same principle -to get signal to and from Pro Tools?

Am I missing something here?

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:Apogee X-Digi-Mix Card postman56 Buy & Sell 1 11-09-2017 09:50 AM
Digi 192, digi 96, and apogee symphony 16 out card blackbirdstudio Buy & Sell 2 02-11-2014 10:05 PM
WTB Apogee X-Digi-Mix card AusTex64 Buy & Sell 1 03-08-2013 08:57 PM
Can I use any PCI Cable with my Digi 001 + card? thehumanshield01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2005 04:39 PM
Apogee psx-100 & Digi 001 Hook Up marco1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2004 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com