Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2005, 11:10 AM
mobilelab mobilelab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

Hi, im running 6.4.1 on a G4 dual 533 (digital audio mac) upgraded to the gigadesigns dual 1.2 (running sweet so far by the way)...anyway i can start a new 24-bit session 48khz and add a stereo audio track (or any track) and add a master fader and the stereo track will be just about hitting 0 db whil the master fader shows alot lesss (presumably -14 less) ...whats going on??

I have my line level set for -10 , but ive tried +4 as well and that shouldnt effect what i visually see on th emaster fader anyway right??

dont get it, i feel that there is a simple answer for this and im probably an idiot but cant figure it out.
thanks
-Brian

brian@mobilelab1.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2005, 11:34 AM
mobilelab mobilelab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

oh yeah, i have D24 card and 2 dsp farms (not mix) all in the G4 (no chasis)
May have occurred when i upgraded to 6.4.1 from 6.3.2...I don't remember this bening like this...

thanks,
-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2005, 12:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

Hi,

Are you also seeing this discrepancy on the interface meters? How many interfaces do you have and how are they connected?

regards,
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2005, 12:35 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

Are you in Pre-Fader metering (in the operation menu)?

JC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2005, 11:54 AM
Workman Workman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 13
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

This problem has been addressed in another forum. Can't seem to isolate system or version of Pro Tools, but have seen it on some rigs of various configurations. The problem stems from using a session with +12dB fader gain. On systems that are demonstrating these problems, Pro Tools does not give you +12 dB gain of fader throw over 0dB, but rather recalibrates the fader down -6dB. Try this...set a signal generator on an insert generating any sound at -14dBFS. Now, using post fader metering, set your fader at unity gain and apple-click the fader level until you are reading the peak level. If your system is exhibiting this problem, your peak level should be reading -20dBFS. Check it out Digi. Then your master will compund the problem by also recalibrating -6dB down PLUS you mus take off -2.5dB for centre detent. This results in a drop of -14.5dB at the output.

Hope we can get this one figured out soon.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2005, 07:20 PM
mobilelab mobilelab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

Hey, thanks for your help !!!!!!!!!
Wow thats scary !!!!!!
That does seem to be whats happening.
I have 2 20 bit adat bridges as interfaces, 2 adat xts that im using one as 8 in and one as 8 out connected via lightpipe, and a swissonic AD24 (lightpipe 8 ins) for another 8 ins. when i just have a session with a stereo mix on one stereo track and a master fader they dont match, i was in prefadering mode and when i switched to post it seemed to be closer but still off, i need to get the signal generator test going and get back to everyone...
When i am sending a signal to the adat input , what the adat meter says , matches what PTs meter says. When im sending a signal out through the adat output , the adat's meters are lower then PTs, probably 14 or more db like said before(adat isnt precise enough to tell exactly but probably its the same amount)...would it be at least safe until i figure this out to say that sessions without the extra +12bd headroom option will be working normally? Will it affect the sound or cause a problem if i am forced to live with it and just crank my master fader up to compensate??

thanks again !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:15 PM
Kitch Kitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH

I experience this problem the other day I was pulling out my hair cause my mix was sounding crap and could not understand were all the high mids energy went. Tony Wall a great friend and mentor to me spotted this problem which I cant believe I did not notice it myself. I found that it was how my hardware was setup.

I simply went to my hardware setup and set it to "no device" saved it then went in again and reconfigured my hardware.

Hope it works for you and others.

Keep it Real
Kitch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixer - Meters and Faders question MarkH Pro Tools 10 2 12-27-2011 10:22 AM
duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ? drae Tips & Tricks 3 08-01-2005 02:14 PM
Digi 002 faders dont work. What's wrong? Lampdawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-31-2005 01:11 PM
Track Meters Vs. Master Meters? antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-04-2004 09:33 AM
peak meters on rec track dont work during playback AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-28-2004 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com