Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2021, 06:59 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Avid Control app not communicating

Hi

I have been encouraged to post my issue here in hope to help solve my issue with Avid Control app on my6 Samsung Note 8 not communicating with Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12.0.

Eucon is the 20.11.1.10 version running Windows 10 Home version 20H2.

Enable Eucon has been ticked in Peripherals.

This was working previously but without any obvious change stopped comunicating.

Have tried disabling firewall.

Connection is via wifi mobile modem physically connected to the computer via USB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2021, 07:16 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

Hi David, thanks for posting here. Is Avid Control showing in EuControl and is it added to the MyList on the Surfaces tab ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2021, 11:57 AM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

It seems i cannot access anything within a eucon app on windows. When it was working i could do this but think it happened when i diwnloaded a new version at some time.

I used to have an icon where i could open eucon app but now all i have is an icon that is displayed amung the list of devices that are conected to windows on startup, hope this make sence.
The app on my phone has a small eucon symbol up to that has a red triangle i am guessing indicating no connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2021, 12:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

You should have the EuControl Icon here or press the up arrow and it will be in there. If not you dont have it either installed or running. Best thing to do is to run the EUCON installer again and make sure you select the top option.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-05-20 121553.png (32.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2021, 06:35 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

Ok thank you.

I have now got it working. It seems in an older version i had the icon shortcut on the desktop. Now it is in a different place which led me to think i was doing something incorrectly and trying different options.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2021, 07:14 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

OK may have spoken too soon.

It appears that with this running in the background my Mouse has become unusable. Tried 2 different mouses and the left right buttons intermittently work.

Exited the Eucon peripherals and mouse works perfectly.

Any help available for this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2021, 11:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

Make sure the "Enable External Workstations" check box is not on. Workstations page.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2021, 01:07 AM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

Ok thanks, that fixed it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2021, 06:41 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: Avid Control app not communicating

Great, feel free to ask other questions on this forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
AVID / Digidesign ICON D-Control 32 Fader Pro Tools control w/ Surround Panner legasafe Buy & Sell 3 07-20-2019 09:54 AM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 07:05 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com