Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2020, 01:05 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Avid Control - Eucon

Hi

For some reason my Avid Control App on my Samsung phone has stopped communicating with Pro Tools. A couple of days ago was working fine.

All setting on Pro Tools appear fine ie.. Peripherals - Eucon activated
Samsung phone running fine and connected to my Windows 10 computer fine via wifi.

No recent updates but is install latest Eucon software after noticing it no longer communicating.

Any Ideas or alternative apps to access/ record with Pro Tools remotely.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2020, 02:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,853
Default Re: Avid Control - Eucon

AFAIK, each version of Eucon requires the matching version of the control app. So, every time I update Eucon or Control, I also must update the other. Have you opened the Eucon window to see if the phone is shown as an available device? If it shows, maybe it needs to be added manually(this has happened to me a few times with my Android tablet, but not with my iPad)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2020, 03:38 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control - Eucon

Thanks

Yes i have new versions for both Computer and phone.

I installed only the Eucon software. The app in Eucon folder ....MC Client, doesn't show any info if I click on the icon.
I did try the other option including hardware devices and with that i could see that it did pick up the Samsung phone ok.

One difference i noticed was i had a Eucon link on my computer task bar and noticed it is no longer there nor can i put the current one which looks like a different style app/icon.

Last edited by Davidwilson; 11-08-2020 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2020, 01:06 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Avid Control - Eucon

Anyone else able to help with this?

It is an essential tool for my workflow so keen to get it back up and running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does EuCon 3.4.1 work with Avid Control? Armando Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 09-19-2020 02:52 PM
Eucon 20.5 Avid Control 20.1 mismatch jjsoundoc Artist Series 1 05-21-2020 10:02 AM
Avid Control v19 won't work with Eucon v20 KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-09-2020 05:20 PM
Avid Control / eucon 3.5 / cubase 9 pro - Two functions on one softkey Feinbeat Artist Series 4 05-02-2017 05:50 AM
Will Avid C|24 control Nuendo 6 via Eucon, HUI or both? KeyplayerG ICON & C|24 7 03-18-2015 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com