Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2018, 08:36 AM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

hi there, I am Roger from the Netherlands, new on this forum and joined because of the following:

I am considering the purchase of an S3 (i can buy one used for a good prices) to use with Logic Pro X. I can find a lot of youtube videos on the use of the S3 with PT, but nothing about use with LPX. Hence some questions to you:

- Does the whole color code wf (green for eq. etc.) work for LP too?
- Can the S3 control all plug in parameters in LP with visual feedback on the console? how about third party ones?
- Are there any functions not available if used with LP, and if so, what are they?
- Do you have other things I need to consider before making the purchase?

your help is greatly appreciated!

cheers, Roger
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2018, 04:10 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 923
Default Re: Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

Hi Roger... The S3 is great with LPX!

Track color coding works
Plugin parameters all work.
There are a couple of quirky refresh bugs (but I think that's the LPX Eucon implementation), but overall it's a big step up from Mackir Control for example.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2018, 01:19 PM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

ok then, this tuesday I am going to try the unit, the seller brings it to my house. I would like to prepair my Macbook, but I can't find an installation for EUCON at the Avid site. How does this work, do I need to register the unit first?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:28 AM
RogerPaolo RogerPaolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

ok, I have been playing with the S3 and Logic on my system. Wanted to give you all an update of my findings so far.

First my system:

Macbook Pro early 2015 13" 8GB ram
Logic Pro x 10.3.3
Eucon 3.7
S3 on latest firmware

I had some issues connecting the S3 via the thunderbolt adapter so I also tested on a 2012 Macbook pro with an ethernet port, same EUCON and Logic versions.

1. Connecting the S3 to the macbook via thunderbolt takes time and does not always work. I have tried several sequences (what powers on first) but not every startup is successful: sometimes EUCON doesn't 'see' the unit, sometimes AVB does not work (the unit does not show up in Audio midi preferences). I have tried several cables, today I am picking up another ethernet to thunderbolt adapter to see if that makes a difference. The sequence that works best: 1. start mac. 2. start S3. 3 wait for network connection (in the network preferences it shows the self made IP address). Check AVB audio. Start up EUCON. Wait for EUCONnection. Start logic.

these issues do not occur on my old MBP when connecting to the ethernet port, this goes much faster.

2. From the top row of encoders, all functions work except for 'Dynamics' (green). This button does nothing. If I need to access the compressor I have to do so via 'Inserts'.

this issue occurs both at my old as my new macbook

3. OLED displays sometimes show all kinds of lines while they should be blacked out. When I go into (for example) 'Sends' I see the sends for that channel (maybe 2 or 3) in the left OLED's, but the other OLED's show random lines and dots.

this issue occurs only on the Thunderbolt connection, not on on the old MBP. Mybe the new adapter will fix this.

4. SOLO CLEAR button does nothing. I think this is EUCON related, not implemented for the Logic XML. I use this button a lot in Logic, would be great if this can be fixed.

5. AVB buffer size: I can not set buffer size lower than 128. For tracking bass guitar this is kind of high, would be great if we can go to 32 samples in the future.

6. Already mentioned on this forum, one OLED is less bright than all the other ones. Eddie from AVID already reacted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2019, 01:37 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 110
Default Re: Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

Hi Roger
So how have you been getting on with S3 with Logic? I was considering it until I read your reviews, sounds like more hassle than its worth?

Are you still using it? I am still using the computer mouse and keyboard shortcuts and have no problems!
I am worried about forgetting shortcuts and computer stuff if I get the S3.

Any advice?

ps* I had a Mackie controller and ended up not even turning it on sometimes!
Only using the computer keyboard and trackpad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2019, 05:21 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 923
Default Re: Avid S3 and Logic Pro X

My experience using S3 (and Dock) with Logic has been excellent, albeit with the caveats that are already well known.
However, I have not had the problems mentioned by RogerPaolo.

In relation to number 4. - I use a button just above and have assigned it to "Solo clear - recall" which works a treat in a similar way, with the gadded bonus of last recall.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Mix for Logic Pro? dsetto Artist Series 1 03-30-2017 03:17 PM
Avid support of Logic Pro X robertg Artist Series 8 01-28-2017 10:31 PM
Logic X w/ Avid Thunderbolt and HD|IO? Eric Lambert Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 02-15-2015 09:31 PM
re:logic and avid interface 2224 Pro Tools 10 10 12-28-2013 02:01 PM
Avid IO with Logic Studio Rich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-05-2011 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com