Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:19 AM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Melodyne and Pro Tools

How do I get Melodyne to work in Pro Tools LE. I was hoping I cold get it to work with ReWire.

Torchlight
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:13 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

From the Celmony website: Tutorial.EssentialAndProTools.English.pdf
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2006, 11:32 AM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

Thanks for the information. I got to the part about making the connection to ReWire and that is where I can't go any further. For some reason on my Pro Tools LE, Melodyne does not show up as a plug-in in the Instrument List (Insert pull-down). Now what?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2006, 12:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

Which version of Melodyne?
Which version of Pro Tools?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:55 PM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

Not sure about Melodyne. It's the version that comes with the Ignition Pack. I'm not at my studio right now. Pro Tools is version 7.1.1 for Intel-based Mac (OSX).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2007, 07:45 AM
Torchlight Torchlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Beallsville, Maryland USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

Has anyone encountered this problem? I still have not found the answer. Why would Digi include Melodyne in their Ignition Pack if there was no way to use it? I can run Melodyne but only through my iMac's speakers and that is not good enough. I need to be able to run it through my studio monitoring system via Rewire. The problem is that Melodyne does not show up as a Rewire Plug-In.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Torchlight
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2007, 08:13 AM
Mr.BossPlaya Mr.BossPlaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: M.I.A.M.I.
Posts: 179
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

i had a similar problem with reason adapted. i had to re-install the rewire component
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2007, 12:26 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

Quote:
Has anyone encountered this problem? I still have not found the answer. Why would Digi include Melodyne in their Ignition Pack if there was no way to use it? I can run Melodyne but only through my iMac's speakers and that is not good enough. I need to be able to run it through my studio monitoring system via Rewire. The problem is that Melodyne does not show up as a Rewire Plug-In.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Torchlight
same here

any news ??? updates ???
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2007, 12:51 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

We need to know which version of Melodyne and Pro Tools you're running.

If you're on an Intel Mac, you need to make sure you're using the Intel compatible version of Melodyne, version 1.5.2 or higher.

You can find more information here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2007, 12:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Melodyne and Pro Tools

I'm not sure about this, but I think you need to update the version that comes with PT to the UB version for the Intel Mac. That update is on the Ignition Pack Updates page
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 04:02 PM
Pro Tools LE and Melodyne RWA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-29-2007 05:48 PM
Melodyne and Pre tools LE Phydaux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-16-2004 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com