Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2023, 08:45 PM
J-Hi J-Hi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Default Why can't I include System Usage in Window Configurations?

Why doesn't the System Usage window adhere to Window Configuration presets?

Like many, I like to control the layouts on my two monitors. I have about 4-6 preset layouts I use. I like to keep the System Usage window open while I'm mixing, for obvious reasons, yet it does not get included in Windows Configuration presets. Why?

And if someone thinks the answer is, "because it is a floating window", I would say that is not good enough. Other programs allow the choice of configuring windows as "normal" or "floating". Why not the premiere DAW? Make it a preference.

I cannot think of a good reason why this ability is left out. Why wouldn't one want to include all the windows in a Window Configuration? It seems obvious to me.

Cheers.

jHi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2023, 10:20 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 409
Default Re: Why can't I include System Usage in Window Configurations?

Why wouldn't they??

https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

It's your own responsibility to make sure actual support knows.

Maybe you're literally the first person to be bothered by this.

Maybe they'd love to know that the System Usage isn't being remembered in Window Configs.

Report back your Support Case ID here!
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2023, 06:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,167
Default Re: Why can't I include System Usage in Window Configurations?

[QUOTE=J-Hi;2659817]Why doesn't the System Usage window adhere to Window Configuration presets?.../QUOTE]

It *is* a drag isn't it? It's been this way since forever and has always bugged me - I think I filed a request many years ago, but seems unlikely it's gonna change - still couldn't hurt to file another one.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2023, 07:39 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: Why can't I include System Usage in Window Configurations?

Not necessarily a solution to the actual issue, but a workaround that works for me...
If you use any EuCon control surfaces, it is pretty easy to assign a softy to open and close the System Usage window. I have it assigned to one of the spots on the vertical touch strip on my Dock.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2023, 05:12 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,878
Default Re: Why can't I include System Usage in Window Configurations?

It actually does work while the session is open, but not if the session gets closed.
I use mine always in Slot #15, and I simply open CPU, and refresh #15 when I open a session that I'm working on. I can then switch between any window config, and quickly get back to see my CPU which is always triggered by Memory Location #99 which in turn only recalls Window Config #15.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 09:04 PM
System Usage Window not as described dts350z Pro Tools 10 1 11-09-2011 06:07 PM
System usage window --> GONE!!! waxnsteel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-31-2004 10:20 PM
system bar in sys usage window hobo123455 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-01-2004 03:21 PM
system usage window?? carbomb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-03-2002 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com