Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2023, 07:38 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 210
Default What does "Normal" cache size mean in playback

If I have 8 gigaabyte of RAM on my laptop, and I go to disk cache size in PT 12 in Windows 10... default sets it to "normal", but 256, 512, 1G, 2B...etc is optional. I'm going to test it at 3 gigabyte since I have a hard drive that runs at 5400rpm. I'd just like to know what "normal" is.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Warm Audio WA12 MKII Preamp
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
LaCie 1TB external drive - USB
JBL LSR305 monitors

AT 2020 & 2021
Equation F.20 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2023, 07:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,309
Default Re: What does "Normal" cache size mean in playback

8GB of memory is bare minimum for 64-bit Pro Tools. Maybe for Pro Tools 12 it was the actual minimum spec amount. I'd say more like 16GB minimum is a healthier space. And if you plan to use lots of VIs... who knows. Taking 3GB out of your precious 8 GB is probably not a good idea.

Normal == cache features are partially/largely disabled, does not preload, etc. Lots of discussion on DUC in the past.

Disk cache does not help VI sample load performance, can increase session start up time etc.

The best way to fix a 5400 rpm drive is buy a fast SSD. They are not expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2023, 09:37 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,136
Default Re: What does "Normal" cache size mean in playback

Normal means cache size is automatic and scales for the session size and available memory. It is not disabled.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing all the "DAE Playback Buffer Size" settings in Pro Tools 11 & 10? music.mak macOS 1 09-21-2014 11:29 AM
Dual buffers in PT11 - what is the buffer size for the "playback" buffer? yeloop Pro Tools 11 3 07-21-2013 08:41 PM
playback buffer size and "static" with rhythm guitar tracks chrisad2 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-14-2012 09:49 AM
MBox 2 WaveForm not recording right/"normal" on Input 1 EDF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-16-2011 10:08 AM
"Normal" compression for vocals on pop or rock song? Mike Teslow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 37 02-12-2009 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com