Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:21 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

I just realized, that PT doesn't seem to take advantage of the available CPU power efficiently.
During an offline bounce the overall system CPU consumption didn't exceed 60%, while the bounce would have benefit from higher usage as it only went with 2.7x.



A video export with Adobe Premiere does a much better job in utilizing the CPU.



Anybody have an idea why PT leaves nearly half of the available power unused?

EDIT: Black row on top with white scribbles = system wide CPU usage
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock

Last edited by Meads; 12-28-2016 at 11:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:38 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Meads, I always thought that the 2.7x was the percentage of the bounce that is happening faster than realtime....

Is that what you understood? So 2.7x faster than realtime bounce.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:42 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Meads, I always thought that the 2.7x was the percentage of the bounce that is happening faster than realtime....

Is that what you understood? So 2.7x faster than realtime bounce.
Yeah, that's how I read it. But why not using 40% more CPU and going up to like 3.7x faster than real time? Why is there this cap?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2016, 11:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Oh, I see now...I didn't understand what the top percentage gauge was doing.

Well it looks like it needs to be optimized for sure
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2016, 11:38 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Oh, I should have made it more clear, sorry. Edited the original post.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:40 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 250
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

It's 2020. My i9 CPU usage is around 30% when offline bouncing. Why not use 3 times as much? Wondering if it's dependent on Pro Tools, plugins in use, BIOS settings or something else...

Išsiųsta naudojantis SM-A405FN Tapatalk 4 Lt
__________________
Vytis Puronas
Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Designer
------------------------------------
IMDB Credit List
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2020, 02:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vytis View Post
It's 2020. My i9 CPU usage is around 30% when offline bouncing. Why not use 3 times as much? Wondering if it's dependent on Pro Tools, plugins in use, BIOS settings or something else...

Išsiųsta naudojantis SM-A405FN Tapatalk 4 Lt
It's software. It's complicated. It just can't go magically use free CPU. Lots of things running during a bounce are single threaded.The overall utilization should change significantly for different sessions. For how deep plugins are chained, what exact plugins and how many instances of them you have.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2021, 12:14 AM
Ivan Bergamo Ivan Bergamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Montenegro
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Thanks Darryl.

Interesting! I am aware of the SingleThread bottleneck, but still I was puzzled why not a single core hits 100% during bounce or playback.

In my recent session, the most utilized core hits 20% during bounce and other 7 cores are barely coming close to that number.

And yes I optimized my machine (AMD, Windows) like a swiss watch.

So yes, it was good to hear any kind of confirm on this topic. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2021, 01:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,859
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

A couple of things to remember:
1-the cpu usage metering in Pro Tools is sketchy at best.
2-the speed of a bounce to disk can vary widely depending on what plugins are in use. And Instrument plugins can drag things down to a crawl(so using Track Commit for VI tracks is a good idea, once midi is all good).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2021, 01:12 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,452
Default Re: Pro Tools not maxing out CPU?

Offline bounce still needs to honor the routing of your mixer. If one plugin is a bottleneck somewhere something like this is expected.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maxing out an HD3 Rig Titans55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-26-2010 12:00 AM
CPU Maxing out taXe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-08-2009 04:35 PM
Maxing out cpu on laptop with 7.0 Driveteam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2006 09:14 PM
OT: Could I be maxing out my system RAM-wise? xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-24-2004 10:30 PM
My system is maxing out! Please Help citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-02-2002 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com