Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2015, 04:52 PM
Miffling Miffling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Instantiating plugins

Hi everyone,
We very recently got an s6 at the studio I'm working at. We have yet to find a way to insert plug ins other than the default eq and dynamic plug ins. Is this a feature that just has yet to be implemented or is there a way to do it?
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2015, 11:20 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Instantiating plugins

It has not yet been implemented. Soon hopefully!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2015, 05:30 PM
Miffling Miffling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Re: Instantiating plugins

Okay. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instantiating sends mutes whole session... pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 08-08-2011 04:48 PM
very slow plug-in instantiating on v8.0.3 Snow Leopard nuvar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-06-2011 09:00 PM
Audio mutes when instantiating plugins insanesounds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-18-2010 08:45 PM
instantiating plugins very slow CarNut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2009 06:21 PM
PT 7.1 cs3 crashes on instantiating TDM plugins JLeigh2024 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-07-2006 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com