Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2013, 12:02 PM
hattom hattom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Posts: 12
Default Some plug-in is not present on win 8

Hi
After install ProTools 10.3.4 with Win 8
its work but some plug-in is not present
BF-76
Dyn3 Compressor/Limiter
EQ3 7-Band
Extra Long Delay II
and more ....
so how can i fix it ?
need help plz
Thank You
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2013, 08:10 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,822
Default Re: Some plug-in is not present on win 8

Windows 8 is not qualified for Pro Tools 10 - needs to be Windows 7. You might search the forums and see if someone else has had the same issue. Some people have found workarounds to get PT 10 to work in Windows 8.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2013, 08:25 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Some plug-in is not present on win 8

The II series plugs have been unsupported since version 7.0 or so. They should be in your unused plugins folder. They are not going to work in PT11 so I would just leave them there and use something else.

The installer will also move plugs that are incompatible there. So you should go the the plugins web page and download the latest version. Truthfully you should do that with every plug you own after a upgrade. At least check the versions numbers.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Window says "No Movie Present" when a video is present SoundBedouin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-10-2011 09:37 AM
No Movie Present boove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 01-31-2011 06:42 PM
Plug ins for slight analog distortion in the mix?? Factory present :) Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-19-2009 08:20 AM
Plug In automation parameters not present wcampbelliii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-12-2007 08:16 AM
"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder" guestroomsound Tips & Tricks 4 09-01-2004 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com