Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2011, 07:03 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 349
Default Having both Pro Tools 9 and 10 installed

Is it possible to have both Pro Tools 9 and Pro Tools 10 installed on the same boot HD?
When I installed PT10, it renamed the digidesign folder to Avid. When I then tried to re-install Pro Tools 9.0.5 the installer created a new digidesign-folder inside the Application folder, but the installer could NOT install Pro Tools 9 in there, instead, it installed it to the Avid folder and replaced Pro Tools 10.

Is there any kind of workaround for that? Other than keeping another boot HD I mean?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2011, 07:13 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Eichelberg View Post
Is it possible to have both Pro Tools 9 and Pro Tools 10 installed on the same boot HD?
When I installed PT10, it renamed the digidesign folder to Avid. When I then tried to re-install Pro Tools 9.0.5 the installer created a new digidesign-folder inside the Application folder, but the installer could NOT install Pro Tools 9 in there, instead, it installed it to the Avid folder and replaced Pro Tools 10.

Is there any kind of workaround for that? Other than keeping another boot HD I mean?
No. Unfortunately.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2011, 10:31 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

You could partition and doul boot your system drive.

Sent from my MB200 using Tapatalk
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just installed pro tools cant hear anything derek_warcraft Windows 10 01-30-2013 11:11 AM
Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9? Venta Pro Tools 9 4 12-31-2010 03:38 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE, installed on many machines ellebye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2010 01:59 PM
"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by..." Chuck S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-13-2008 03:17 PM
Just installed Pro tools LE won't go Daedelus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2000 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com