Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2011, 10:05 AM
jasenj1 jasenj1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 15
Default Mute Groups?

We use PT9HD with a C|24 to do live multitrack and stereo recording at my church. Our big annual Christmas production is coming up. On our old analog record board, we had mute groups/presets, up to 128 or so. My workflow on that board would be to get the script and program mute groups/presets for each scene. So I might start the show on group 1 and be at group 25 by the end of the show.

Does ProTools have a similar feature?

- Jasen.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2011, 11:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Mute Groups?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasenj1 View Post
We use PT9HD with a C|24 to do live multitrack and stereo recording at my church. Our big annual Christmas production is coming up. On our old analog record board, we had mute groups/presets, up to 128 or so. My workflow on that board would be to get the script and program mute groups/presets for each scene. So I might start the show on group 1 and be at group 25 by the end of the show.

Does ProTools have a similar feature?

- Jasen.
Hi,

Look at window configurations! I can't remember but I think they recall mute assignments.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2011, 12:08 PM
themidiroom themidiroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mute Groups?

Couldn't you create track groups and mute with automation in place of scenes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasenj1 View Post
We use PT9HD with a C|24 to do live multitrack and stereo recording at my church. Our big annual Christmas production is coming up. On our old analog record board, we had mute groups/presets, up to 128 or so. My workflow on that board would be to get the script and program mute groups/presets for each scene. So I might start the show on group 1 and be at group 25 by the end of the show.

Does ProTools have a similar feature?

- Jasen.
__________________
The MIDI Room Transforming your concepts into reality
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA and Mute Groups - Show on Input/output Screen Howardk VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 04-26-2014 12:08 AM
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 12:23 PM
solo/mute in groups PT 8 cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-25-2009 01:58 PM
alternateing mute groups glideman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2008 05:52 PM
Choke/Mute Groups with NN-XT? Morningstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2004 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com