Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2008, 03:13 AM
chimpstudio chimpstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option?

how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option?
I would like it always to be 192kbps and Slower (Higher Quality)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2008, 03:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimpstudio View Post
how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option?
I would like it always to be 192kbps and Slower (Higher Quality)
Like all bounce options! the defaults can't be changed.

I wish they could, would save me hundreds of mouse clicks.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2008, 07:01 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Default Re: how to change "Defaults" in MP3 Option?

Digidesign will undoubtedly have fixed this with Pro Tools 8, I'm sure they'd do that before designing pretty new layouts, wouldn't they...?!
__________________
PT2022.7 - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Prism Lyra 2 - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM - OSX 10.15.7 - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog BCnSTL Pro Tools 11 3 03-18-2014 05:23 PM
D/A pot change "beige" to "blue" corp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-09-2011 04:14 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 03:59 PM
Must change "Sync Mode" each time I change recording source? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2001 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com