Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:36 PM
Allbaldo Allbaldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 285
Default Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

Is it possible to change the sample rate of an existing session? I have tracks that were recorded at 48 imported into a session that's 44.1, so the song is playing back too slow. If possible I'd like to switch the session's sample rate and save myself a ton of time. I tried the search function and the answerbase, but couldn't find out if this is possible. Can someone help? Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:49 PM
hearttimes hearttimes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

do a 'save session copy in' with the settings you want and use that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2006, 08:21 PM
Jeremy Mix3000 Jeremy Mix3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

I'm just curious about this. If you Import 48Khz Audio into a PT Session that is set to 44.1 Khz Doesn't PT automatically convert the imported audio to 44.1 Khz and Retain its Length and Timing ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2006, 08:31 PM
Tony Shepperd Tony Shepperd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

Yes.
__________________
Mixing in the box, requires thinking outside the box.

My New Instructional Mixing DVD 2 is Shipping
www.tonysound.com
http://twitter.com/tonysound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2006, 09:19 PM
Jeremy Mix3000 Jeremy Mix3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

Thanks Tony. I thought it did. The reason I ask is because the original post here says that the Audio is playing back too slow. I have seen instances of Audio playing back too slow or too fast but I don't think it is caused by Importing Audio at a Different sample Rates. It must be caused by something else. Maybe some here can explain this bug.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2006, 10:13 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 770
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help!

A common way this happens is if PT is clocking to something else, and then later that clock is removed. For example, one transfers audio from an adat, running at 48k, but the PT session is set to 44.1. Later, running on the INTERNAL clock, PT now runs slower, and the faster 48k clock is gone. Or, PT is set to record at 44.1, but is being clocked at 48k by some other device that someone forget to disconnect. I see this stuff A LOT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2006, 10:03 AM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Same Problem Once .. Ouch ! This is how i did it.

Yes ... you really got yourself into a pickle. I know, I did it once too. I guess I don't have to say ... don't do that again ! I was able to play my file back correctly by running my Big Ben word clock at 48 ... with protools still set at 44.1 the way it was recorded ... that worked for playing back and mixing. All of the simple answers just don't work .. it is really strange. Bouncing down doesn't even work right.

I played back the final mix from Protools through an ATR 102 Ampex Tape Recorder ..and then back to protools at 44.1.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:23 PM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Same Problem Once .. Ouch ! This is how i did it.

This problem occurred once to me when I imported a piece of audio at the correct bit depth but an incorrect sample rate. Earlier versions of PT (somewhere in the 6's) allowed you to import but NOT convert audio at a different sample rate, but the same bit depth. The result was a 48k file playing back at 44.1k

Sounds to me like this is what happened. As stated above, save a session copy, or create a new session and import each track. The other option is to simply re-import the incorrect audio and make sure to convert on import (that's assuming that what is happening to you is what was happening to me.)
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:46 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 382
Default Re: Same Problem Once .. Ouch ! This is how i did it.

Quote:
... you really got yourself into a pickle.
This is not a serious problem at all. Simply make a new ProTools Session at 48kHz and import all the tracks in with NO Sample rate conversion. The session will play back fine, and you can continue working and doing overdubs and even mix back into your session. All the new files will be labelled as 48kHz, and the misclocked 44.1K files will continue to to play back (sped up to 48K of course). If the session is leaving your facility and you fear ridicule from the other Engineers, then by all means consolidate the erroneously labelled files, and then do a "Save Session Copy" as a 44.1K session (with SRC).

No worries...
Cheers, eh?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2006, 02:05 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Same Problem Once .. Ouch ! This is how i did

I'd suggest consolidating and exporting all audio tracks, then changing the header using rails utility and importing em into a new session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change the sample rate of an existing session? (PT9) bicasaur macOS 2 07-28-2013 02:40 PM
Sample rate issue, Session was set at 44.1, forgot to change preamp to 44.1, goodfriendelectric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-30-2010 11:19 PM
sudden change in session sample rate c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-23-2006 08:20 PM
Sample rate change during session? JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2005 11:47 AM
Can't change Sample Rate in session anymore? Transducr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-21-2004 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com