Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2004, 12:12 AM
guestroomsound guestroomsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default \"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder\"

Ok so one day I'm working with Reason 2.5 in a protools session, the next day I come back and I get this message: Insert 1 ("Reason") has been made Inactive because the Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder.

Where did it go? I can still launch Reason, just not in protools. Is this a rewire issue? What gives?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2004, 02:34 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: \"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder\"

Yeah, that is wierd.
It does sound like a Re wire issue.

What are you on?? A 002, MBox, etc.. What ??

Have you tried to manually look for it in the plug in folder ??

It probably is there though, considering you can launch it outside of PT..

Fill us in some more, and we can help some more..

What is your set up ?? Computer, interface, PT, OS, Etc......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2004, 01:45 PM
guestroomsound guestroomsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default Re: \"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder

Quote:
Yeah, that is wierd.
It does sound like a Re wire issue.

What are you on?? A 002, MBox, etc.. What ??

Have you tried to manually look for it in the plug in folder ??

It probably is there though, considering you can launch it outside of PT..

Fill us in some more, and we can help some more..

What is your set up ?? Computer, interface, PT, OS, Etc......

Oh, duh...

G4 1.25
002 rack
PT LE 6.1.2
OSX

I have looked for it in the plug in folder and don't see anything that looks like Reason or for that matter Live which has also vanished from the plug-in insert menu....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2004, 01:52 PM
guestroomsound guestroomsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default Re: \"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder

P.S. Does the reason engine need to be in the plug-in folder to come up as an insert in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:24 AM
guestroomsound guestroomsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default Re: \"Plug-In is not present in the Plug-Ins folder

Problem solved: The digirewire plug-in was somehow moved out of the plug-ins folder.....eureka!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some plug-in is not present on win 8 hattom Windows 2 03-20-2013 08:25 PM
Plug-Ins Alias folder points to wrong folder??? nod25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-26-2009 04:43 PM
Plug In automation parameters not present wcampbelliii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-12-2007 08:16 AM
plug-ins folder / not finding plug-in BFD IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2005 07:25 AM
Putting TDM plug-Ins in LE Plug-In Folder? flymax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-07-2001 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com