Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:34 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Arrow $1500 Question

If one were to drop $1500 for the upgrade from PTs 8HD to PTs 10HD, will that user be able to run TDM, RTAS, AND NATIVE AAX plugins all at the same time using their TDM HDxl3 system?

And will there be any kind of performance hit compared to a "NATIVE HD System"?

Thanks for anyone who can give a clear and definitive answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:38 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 160
Default Re: $1500 Question

Well.. don't know if it's a complete answer, but HDx cards can't run TDM plug-ins...
__________________
Matthieu Bourque


PT Ultimate 2022.10 on macOS 12.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:50 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

No disrespect, but that wasn't the question... Was my question that unclear? I asked if one could run AAX NATIVE AND RTAS plugins on PT10HD on running on TDM hardware at the same time. And I still ask this...

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: $1500 Question

Yes, your question was that unclear. The best answer that I can give is that, yes, you can use RTAS, AAX and TDM plugins with 10 HD running on HD TDM cards and interfaces. The RTAS plugins are now just reffered to as Native and the TDM plugs are reffered to as DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:55 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Yes, your question was that unclear. The best answer that I can give is that, yes, you can use RTAS, AAX and TDM plugins with 10 HD running on HD TDM cards and interfaces. The RTAS plugins are now just reffered to as Native and the TDM plugs are reffered to as DSP.
Really? Forget about HDX. I'm talking about Protools HD systems that have been around for 10 years. You know, before Native? Protools HD XL 3 means 3 PCIe cards tied together with TDM ribbon cables on top of them that pass the audio on? The back of the cards go to "Blue" or newer 8X8X8 interfaces that have A/Ds and D/A in them? You know, you could run PT7-9 HD under OS X on this rig? Now you can run PT10HD on this rig too as a transition until one buys HDX or goes totally native.

The question is... Can you run RTAS / AAX Native [NOT DSP] / and TDM at THE SAME TIME? In other words, will AAX NATIVE and RTAS and TDM all get along under PTHD10 on HD XL cards, or can you only run RTAS with TDM?

Thanks!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:08 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: $1500 Question

In a word, yes. Was my answer that unclear? What I said is that, yes, TDM plugins will run. They are just refered to as DSP plugins in the new nomenclature and the same old RTAS plugins are now refered to as Native, in the new nomenclature.

BTW, whether you know it or not, you are making up new words to describe existing Pro Tools systems when you are asking your questions. That results in a difficulty to understand and consequently answer your questions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:09 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
Protools HD XL 3 means 3 PCIe cards tied together with TDM ribbon cables on top of them that pass the audio on?
Do you mean HD ACCEL 3?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2011, 12:24 AM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Yes, your question was that unclear. The best answer that I can give is that, yes, you can use RTAS, AAX and TDM plugins with 10 HD running on HD TDM cards and interfaces. The RTAS plugins are now just reffered to as Native and the TDM plugs are reffered to as DSP.
Please understand the following is from much study and talking with many users and studios here in LA, around the country and Avid... I'm not trying to make anyone wrong here, just trying to create some common language so we can all communicate. I believe this is critical to anyone transitioning to PT10 on TDM hardware (Yes ACCEL). Again, I'm sorry if my use of XL and my frustration of it not being understood caused bad vibes. Please let that go and get on with helping each other.

In ProTools 10HD only, my understanding is that their TDM is still called TDM. RTAS is still called RTAS.

AAX is assumed to be native unless it is called AAX DSP. Again, MY understanding of this (if this helps any of this confusion) is that once things move to AAX only, THEN it will be as you describe above. Though I have heard a rumors that audio suite will still be around but I don't know if that will be phased out in PT11.

Please don't let a bad start to this thread get in the way of sharing information that we all need to make important, and expensive decisions.

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2011, 12:53 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
Please understand the following is from much study and talking with many users and studios here in LA, around the country and Avid... I'm not trying to make anyone wrong here, just trying to create some common language so we can all communicate. I believe this is critical to anyone transitioning to PT10 on TDM hardware (Yes ACCEL). Again, I'm sorry if my use of XL and my frustration of it not being understood caused bad vibes. Please let that go and get on with helping each other.

In ProTools 10HD only, my understanding is that their TDM is still called TDM. RTAS is still called RTAS.

AAX is assumed to be native unless it is called AAX DSP. Again, MY understanding of this (if this helps any of this confusion) is that once things move to AAX only, THEN it will be as you describe above. Though I have heard a rumors that audio suite will still be around but I don't know if that will be phased out in PT11.

Please don't let a bad start to this thread get in the way of sharing information that we all need to make important, and expensive decisions.

Peace
I am looking at a PT10 HD2 rig now. The insert menu just says DSP or Native (where it used to say RTAS/TDM).

There is no distinction between RTAS and AAX Native.

Obviously there is no AAX DSP, so all the DSP plugins must be TDM, but it doesn't say that anywhere.

AVID ARE PLAYING MIND GAMES WITH THE USERS.

And yeah, what the hell is PT XL?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:43 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 160
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
No disrespect, but that wasn't the question... Was my question that unclear?
Yeah, kinda unclear But sorry, I don't know the answer.. but I suppose that yes, because they're all run by the host CPU. And as WernerF said, they will be all found under the Native category.
__________________
Matthieu Bourque


PT Ultimate 2022.10 on macOS 12.6.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Control Surface under $1500 Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-02-2006 11:54 AM
What's the best computer under $1500 for PTLE? nuemes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-21-2005 01:24 PM
What to do with $1500 SergeK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-20-2004 12:57 AM
Warm, classy and under £1500 s/h? nimmouk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-06-2004 08:13 AM
best mixer for 001 under $1500 bi0force1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 08-04-2002 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com