Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2010, 03:42 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

I upgraded from PT HD 7.4 so may be I am missing something (probably it was invented in PT8) ....
However in PT HD 9 when switching between slip mode and grid mode I expect to see the grid separation (frames) in grid mode and clean timeline when in slip mode.
The thing is when clicking on Time Code ruler grids appear or hide like it was before but I want it follow my mode. Without pressing each time on the TC ruler or "Grid" (selecting it green) in the Grid/Nudge value window.

I want Grids when I press F4 and I want NO grid when I press F2.
What am I missing after 10 years using Pro Tools?

For me as PT HD 7.4 user and PT HD8 skipper it looks like a bug...
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2010, 04:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I upgraded from PT HD 7.4 so may be I am missing something (probably it was invented in PT8) ....
However in PT HD 9 when switching between slip mode and grid mode I expect to see the grid separation (frames) in grid mode and clean timeline when in slip mode.
The thing is when clicking on Time Code ruler grids appear or hide like it was before but I want it follow my mode. Without pressing each time on the TC ruler or "Grid" (selecting it green) in the Grid/Nudge value window.

I want Grids when I press F4 and I want NO grid when I press F2.
What am I missing after 10 years using Pro Tools?

For me as PT HD 7.4 user and PT HD8 skipper it looks like a bug...
Hi,

Just had a play at home on my le and laptop and i see what you mean!! i have gone from grid mode to slip and the grid lines are still showing?

I guess they decided to leave grid visible as a reference!! but slip is free floating still.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2010, 04:20 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

Hi Chris,

Yes, it's true you can freely slip while seeing the grid lines.
But I am waiting for the dialog (or even all post folks) editors to jump up with this issue.
Also, just like you, I am playing with my PT HD9 on my Mac Mini at home.
I see that the ADC is not working. EG inserting some heavy reverb on some track will not reflect any compensations on others how it should.
Maybe its looking and counting for the TDM chips?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2010, 06:36 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Hi Chris,

Yes, it's true you can freely slip while seeing the grid lines.
But I am waiting for the dialog (or even all post folks) editors to jump up with this issue.
Also, just like you, I am playing with my PT HD9 on my Mac Mini at home.
I see that the ADC is not working. EG inserting some heavy reverb on some track will not reflect any compensations on others how it should.
Maybe its looking and counting for the TDM chips?
specifically, which plugs?
Have you tried it with standard Avid plugs?
When you mention "looking for TDM chips" are you saying that you have TDM plugs open? probably not, but .....fff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2010, 06:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
are you saying that you have TDM plugs open? probably not, but .....fff
Now that would be something!!!! I'm just waiting for someone to say they're running as TDM plug natively


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2010, 07:11 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Re: Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid"

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Now that would be something!!!! I'm just waiting for someone to say they're running as TDM plug natively


Chris
I love it too!!!!!!!!!!!
No no no just installed a freash PT HD9. No plugins (only digirack and air ones).
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viewing grid in slip mode remusjacobs macOS 2 10-15-2012 02:41 PM
Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5? anackman macOS 3 09-15-2011 03:24 PM
Removing Vertical Grid Lines while in Slip Mode teacherman Tips & Tricks 3 06-08-2010 12:32 PM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM
Shuffle ,Slip ,Spot and Grid mode chucky dinamico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2003 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com