Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-14-1998, 02:38 AM
AxelG AxelG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Posts: 4
Default Re: FAT16

Hi Steve,

I've read that with the upcoming "Servicepack 4" for NT 4.0 FAT 32 is going to be suppported. This service-release is announced for this winter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-18-1998, 02:14 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: FAT16

When the new service pack comes available, you will need to re-format the drive, use the command {x=drive letter} format x: /z:64 or format x: /z:32 which will give you 32k or 16k clusters respectively .... and you still get to bypass the 2gig limit and get the big cluster size. FAT16 uses 16k cluster
( format x /z:32 ) but the /z:64 command will give you 32k cluster - a real nice size for audio drives
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-19-1998, 08:23 AM
p1 p1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Eugene OR
Posts: 26
Default Re: FAT16

Don't know if you've heard, but NT/SP4 seems to be a real mess. What I've read and heard is that install is a nightmare and a lot of stuff in it doesn't work correctly. I'd hold off on SP4 until more info is available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD-RAM from DIVA formated FAT16 - any ideas anyone? tonmeistermat Post - Surround - Video 4 10-11-2007 04:04 PM
fat16, fat32 or ntfs? parmant Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-14-2003 11:35 AM
How do you change from FAT16 to FAT32?? Camilo Orozco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 02-09-2002 10:06 PM
Off Topic.. How do you change from FAT16 to FAT32... Camilo Orozco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-05-2002 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com