Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2022, 01:52 PM
cmhawke cmhawke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 63
Default Track suddenly stopped producing sound

After setting an instrument plugin to Bypass, then Inactive, then reverting, with no other changes (to output, volume, instrument settings, etc), that track suddenly stopped producing sound. No signal. Wasn't muted, no solo. Tried removing all plugins, changing instrument, double-checking mixer. Opened a backup to recover sound, where I tried duplicating the issue without success, despite using the same plugins and performing the same steps.

Googled this, found numerous reports of a specific track suddenly losing sound, but in most/all of those reports the users mentioned level meter activity. In my case, dead, except via the small meter in View > Edit Window Views > Instruments.

Is this a known issue? Any better workaround or suggestions than recovering a backup?

PT 2022.7, Windows 11, all plugins up-to-date.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2022, 04:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,298
Default Re: Track suddenly stopped producing sound

Hmmm, my thoughts(some redundant in case it helps other users):
1-any time you mess around with instrument plugins, its possible for the midi routing to go dead. Solution: show "instrument" under View>Mix Window and reset the assignment.
2-when a track produces no sound when you think it should, play the track and verify that the fader stays up and the mute button does NOT light up(which can happen with accidental automation).
3-Next step if 2 is fine, bypass all plugins except the VI(if you have other plugins on that track). Sometimes a plugin can lose its authorization and not let any sound thru.
4-if 3 is no help, try putting the Signal Generator plugin in the last insert slot on the track and listen for that sound(default is a 1KHz tone). If you don't hear that, double-check the track routing.
5-make sure you don't have a VCA master or are routing thru an AUX track which might turn down the track in another place.
6-if the plugin instrument has a virtual keyboard on it(like MiniGrand or DB-33 has), mouse-click on to verify that the plugin actually makes a sound.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2022, 07:50 PM
cmhawke cmhawke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 63
Default Re: Track suddenly stopped producing sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, my thoughts(some redundant in case it helps other users):
1-any time you mess around with instrument plugins, its possible for the midi routing to go dead. Solution: show "instrument" under View>Mix Window and reset the assignment.
2-when a track produces no sound when you think it should, play the track and verify that the fader stays up and the mute button does NOT light up(which can happen with accidental automation).
3-Next step if 2 is fine, bypass all plugins except the VI(if you have other plugins on that track). Sometimes a plugin can lose its authorization and not let any sound thru.
4-if 3 is no help, try putting the Signal Generator plugin in the last insert slot on the track and listen for that sound(default is a 1KHz tone). If you don't hear that, double-check the track routing.
5-make sure you don't have a VCA master or are routing thru an AUX track which might turn down the track in another place.
6-if the plugin instrument has a virtual keyboard on it(like MiniGrand or DB-33 has), mouse-click on to verify that the plugin actually makes a sound.
Thank you. It was #1. For some reason the output selector grayed out for this track. The title of the instrument was still displayed but it was seemingly unselected in the dropdown. I reselected the instrument and it resumed working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat suddenly stopped working mrtomcat Pro Tools 2 03-13-2022 09:28 PM
Playback suddenly stopped MattyP89 Pro Tools 12 2 03-21-2017 04:22 AM
Fast Track c400 - suddenly stopped powering up Lost Explorer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 02-24-2017 10:49 AM
mbox mini suddenly stopped playing sound xoadc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-20-2014 03:10 PM
iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!? Oli P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-30-2011 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com